Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 02:57 PM
luoneill luoneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Andres, Colombia
Posts: 16
Question Desperate

I just bought a new computer (i5) with Windows 7 and a Digidesign 003 Rack+, wich came with a Protools 8 LE.
I can´t install PROTOOLS 8.0 LE on W7, what must I do...?
Thanks in advance for yhour help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 03:21 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,580
Default Re: Desperate

Hi, we'll need a lot more info. What are you doing to install ProTools and what exactly is the problem you're having? Make sure you've read the and done all the optimizations in the Gerneral Troubleshooting thread. If that doesn't help then post a SANDRA report as described in the General Troubleshooting thread. Good luck!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 04:06 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,657
Default Re: Desperate

You need to update to 8.0.4cs2, but you'll need to load 8.0 first by following the installation instructions carefully.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,063
Default Re: Desperate

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
You need to update to 8.0.4cs2, but you'll need to load 8.0 first by following the installation instructions carefully.

Cheers,
Which means undoing any previous install(use the uninstaller on the PT disk). Then reboot and start over, with the 003 powered OFF(but connected via firewire). First, register the software with Avid and get the authorization code via email. Then download the 8.0.4 updater and just have it handy on the desktop. Now, run the installer but DO NOT turn the 003 on when it asks you to connect the hardware. Just click OK and let it finish. Then run the 8.0.4 updater. You will want the cs2 update as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 09:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Desperate

Or, if you have the 8.0.3 update in your account on the Avid site, you can start with that. It is a full installer and is a little friendlier with W7. Then on to 8.0.4 cs2.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2010, 05:51 AM
luoneill luoneill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Andres, Colombia
Posts: 16
Unhappy Re: Desperate

Thank you guys, I had register the software but didn't get any other code from Avid.
As far as I understood, Wndows 7 is not compatible with Protools 8.0 LE, so I would have to install PT 8.03 LE or 8.04 LE., or install PT 8.0 LE with Windows XP, is that O.K....?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2010, 07:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,063
Default Re: Desperate

Quote:
Originally Posted by luoneill View Post
Thank you guys, I had register the software but didn't get any other code from Avid.
As far as I understood, Wndows 7 is not compatible with Protools 8.0 LE, so I would have to install PT 8.03 LE or 8.04 LE., or install PT 8.0 LE with Windows XP, is that O.K....?
That's a yes. Once you register with Avid, you should get an email with an authorization code(you MUST have this code for the first time you open Pro Tools). The proper code will start with something like "DIGI0803........" and pay attention to spaces and lower case letters(0=zero and not the letter o). Also check out the Windows 7 tweaks(find a link on page 1 of the i7 thread). There are several and many are really needed to get functional, including trying the Legacy driver for firewire. We're pulling for ya
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Desperate

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...411&NewLang=en
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:46 AM
Onager1286 Onager1286 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 66
Default Re: Desperate

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vxi7JRJrod4

Fast forward to 40 seconds
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desperate for help shaela Post - Surround - Video 1 04-12-2007 09:53 PM
NEED DESPERATE HELP PLEASE!!! thumbolt68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2006 09:18 PM
Desperate to know standish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2005 07:11 AM
Desperate Need of Help Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2005 08:11 AM
I am now desperate! Please DUC - come through for me!!! winter20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 11-30-2002 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com