Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2021, 03:48 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,979
Default S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

Hi there,

now with the new custom plugin mapping option in Eucon I was wondering how this works with Q3. In the custom mapping menu I only see a fraction of the parameters that are available on Q3. For example there's a "LPF freq" parameter but when I map that it move the frequency of a random dot in Q3 not the one that I have actually setup as a LPF.
Is there a way for Eucon/S1/Control to differentiate between the dots in Q3? I only see rather unspecific ones like "low mid" "high mid" etc. while the Q3 has 8 bands going called "Band 3" etc...


Many thanks!
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 07:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

Are you mapping in the EQ or Inserts Function. We find setting to the 7 band preset the best too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2021, 08:05 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Are you mapping in the EQ or Inserts Function. We find setting to the 7 band preset the best too.
Ah yes that one works nicely on the EQ page. I have taken over a session from someone else and they are using the same 7-band eq but with Bands 1-5,7+10. Not great but no way to get to the high cut on the EQ page as the high cut moves the band 7 which isn't the high cut band.

I thought there was a way to custom assign parameters from the insert page onto the EQ page for fully free assignments that then get recalled when pressing the EQ button. It seems like the parameters I get to custom map on the EQ page max out at 7 bands.

Thanks.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2021, 08:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

For the Inserts mapping we can only map what the plugin manufacturer sends down so that's why the 7 band works best. For the EQ you can only map What we in EUCON had as the default set of parameters (the most common for EQ/DYN) this is how we could have the knobs always in the same place for any plugin. We do want to add more parameters to the EQ/DYN Functions from plugins like Q3 in a future version. (we did this for our channel strip plugin for instance).
In regards to using the Inserts map when you press EQ, yes there's a new pref for that called Show EQ/DYN plugins on Surface as Inserts if there's an Insert map, its on the general tab in EuControl on the left about 8 down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2021, 09:08 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

Ah that's what that new pref is for. Didn't really understand it from the manual. Now it makes total sense. Thank you Eddie!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2021, 07:33 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

Eddie,

I've setup a custom map on the insert page but it doesn't get recalled on the EQ page as insert. No, there's no custom page active on the EQ page. And yes the preference is checked in Eucon.

It doesn't seem to work. I unchecked and re-checked the option but that didn't help.

hm..

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2021, 07:57 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: S1 custom mapping FF-Q3

You need to be clicking on the Plugin in PT. Obviously from the surface you can just click the required function yourself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post-C&C Custom Mapping questions basehead617 Avid S4/S6 7 06-29-2021 06:57 AM
Custom plugin mapping for knobs?? stefanboman Avid S4/S6 24 06-29-2021 06:56 AM
Custom plugin mapping marsian Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 05-29-2019 07:45 AM
Mapping to custom faders dunebuggy Pro Tools 10 4 06-29-2015 08:51 AM
Request for Custom Surround Mapping mavericksound Post - Surround - Video 2 04-22-2007 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com