Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2022, 11:44 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 317
Default error msg that I have never seen before

Hi!

Everytime I play a track - something on it i receive this message (this time EXDrummer on track nro2) - and everything stopes -

------
"Audio processing deadline was not met. This has been fornalllinng plugin
Plugin: EZDrummmer 3 (0.0.0.0..311)
Track: Drums
Insert: B

Try inate the plugin inecreatink "HW or Performance At Low Size" in The Payback Engine Dialog AAA-9113
------

I am PT 2022.4 and I run a PC 4,6G, 16 RAM, 4 cores.

DO YOUO HAVE HAD PROBLEMS LIKE THIS? Every help is welcomed, Sorry, English in not my mother tongue.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020

Last edited by senghor; 06-27-2022 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2022, 03:29 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,158
Default Re: error msg that I have never seen before

No answer yet, but more questions:
1-EZdrummer 3? Have you opened a support ticket with Toontrack?
2-Did it ever work before?(new problem or its never worked right)
3-Your post says 4.6GHz but your signature says 3.5GHz. If you are over-clocking, test at standard clock speed(maybe the over-clock is making the system unstable)
4-What interface?
5-What buffer size?
6-VI plugins USUALLY do best in Insert Slot A(so try this)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2022, 05:18 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,539
Default Re: error msg that I have never seen before

These plugin error messages are new in more recent versions of Pro Tools.

Either increase the buffer or reduce the number of plugins, especially the CPU hungry ones. Keep an eye on your system usage meters in Pro Tools.

What buffer size are you using?

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2022.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2022, 06:14 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: error msg that I have never seen before

Yes, this error means that you are running out of processing power within Pro Tools, so playback stops, and you see the new error message.

EZ Drummer 3 is rather new, so did this just start happening when you upgraded to or started using EZ3? If so, it's probably because the new version uses more processing power and your system was right on the edge.

If you have a lot of virtual instruments in your sessions, freeze some of the tracks to free up CPU. At this point, it's probably a good idea to orchestrate your drum parts first, then freeze them so you can work on other tracks without the error.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2022, 07:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,158
Default Re: error msg that I have never seen before

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post

If you have a lot of virtual instruments in your sessions, freeze some of the tracks to free up CPU. At this point, it's probably a good idea to orchestrate your drum parts first, then freeze them so you can work on other tracks without the error.
Given how many people have issues with Track Freeze, I recommend using Track Commit instead. I prefer to right-click on the VI plugin and choose "Commit up to this Plugin", but only make the original track inactive, until I am positive I no longer need to make any changes(its easy to delete a "commit" track later on).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF error: OMFI_ERR: Bento container error;In omfsOpenFile. on open/import marcnyc Pro Tools 2020 8 05-21-2020 11:43 AM
Transfer of Ownership Fail - Error: Error occurred while loading a Visualforce page Chevron Licensing & Accounts 10 12-19-2019 12:35 PM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com