Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2007, 04:18 AM
dvuckovic dvuckovic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montenegro
Posts: 14
Default Signal Generator?!!!

Try this at your studio:

Make a stereo track, route it to your console's two channels, panned hard left&right. Insert a signal generator in PT. Set it on 1kHz sine. Watch the phase. Try lowering the frequency, observing the phase. At 1kHz, it's completely out of phase, while lowering the frequency fixes this.

I bussed the track internally, and recorded to another track. Still out of phase. Now switch to square wave, it'll be in phase. Internal bussing proved that I had no hardware/cabling problems, so this is an internal bug.

Now, Digi, I'm accustomed to using signal generator for calibrating/checking my equipment. But it's hardly possible with an 1kHz sine wave which is out of phase.

Please fix this.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------

Amek 9098i 72ch, HD3, G5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2007, 06:10 AM
Richard Barrie Richard Barrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 202
Default Re: Signal Generator?!!!

A well known fact that multiple instances of the signal generator have a random phase relationship. A stereo signal generator insert will be two instances. Only use a single mono instance and buss it as required if you are going to be setting levels for anything that is going to sum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2007, 06:16 AM
Schwabbl Schwabbl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 40
Default Re: Signal Generator?!!!

On the topic of signal generators, using the one with Pro Tools, is it possible to create a sine sweep from 20Hz to 20kHz? I've generally had to go elsewhere for this need.

Curious,

schwabbl
__________________
Mac Pro, Pro Tools HDX, Orion 32 HD (2), Pure2 ADDA, Solaris DA

www.schwabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2007, 06:22 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Signal Generator?!!!

You could automate it, but unfortunately it clicks when moving up. So I guess that's a no!

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2007, 08:05 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,341
Default Re: Signal Generator?!!!

Its the same theory as if you had multiple oscillators on your Amek. When you use the console's oscillator, you generally use one patch and run the tone through busses. Do the same in PT.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2007, 09:06 AM
dvuckovic dvuckovic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montenegro
Posts: 14
Default Re: Signal Generator?!!!

Yes, of course, I understand that...

But, I see this as a bug, or at least something that's overseen. The problem is that this happens only when you generate a sine wave. Square wave is in phase, as well as pink noise. Now, is that normal?

Anyway, Digi could throw out the multiple mono version, because it can cause confusion to some people. Just imagine checking through all the cables and every module, tape return just to realize that the problem is in the generator?! And just on the sine wave?!
__________________
--------------------------------------------------

Amek 9098i 72ch, HD3, G5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Signal Generator gone?! nz Pro Tools 9 1 12-27-2010 07:39 AM
Signal Generator? Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-20-2007 11:53 AM
Use of a signal generator reverieman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-25-2006 06:59 AM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
Signal Generator in 6.1 Clash310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2003 04:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com