Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:59 PM
starlark starlark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Default Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

I can't figure out how to use inputs 5-8 on my Digi 002. When I select an input for recording on a track, I only get a choice of inputs 1-4 (mono). What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:01 PM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

you will need some kind of preamp for those channels.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:02 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

Check your I/O Setup is correct.. load the defaults.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:12 PM
starlark starlark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

Thanks...I'll check the I/O setup when I get home. I haven't changed the setup since I got the system a month ago....i assumed the default was in place.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:36 PM
Andrew_k Andrew_k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

Quote:
you will need some kind of preamp for those channels.
I thought channels 1-4 are mic. pres. & 5-8 are line inputs.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:44 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

You are correct, 1-4 have mic pes', and can accept either line or mic level with a variable attenuation, inputs 5-8 are +4/-10 (switchable) line level only.

sound slike your i/o setup has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:54 PM
Andrew_k Andrew_k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

Hi where02190,
Im recording some acoustic guitars at the moment, is there any down side to micing up the guitar using channel 1 (mic. pres.) & also using channel 5 just plugging the guitar from the pickup into the line input.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2004, 07:15 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Digi 002 Inputs 5-8

Not really, but you might try plugging the pickup into the channel two input, and utilizing the pad if necessary. this will allow you to adjust the amount of preamp gain necessary for optimum signal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002 kennydmeek Pro Tools 9 4 09-07-2011 11:45 AM
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 06:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 09:21 PM
More inputs for digi 001 randyonbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2003 04:58 AM
More Inputs for Digi 001? where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2002 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com