Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2022, 05:45 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 117
Default Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

I have pro tools HD9 along with HEAT (ilok) that I bought individually and use with my 192/i/o registered in my account.

I also have an HDX card and an omni interface that I've put on the side because I wasn't sure what to do with.

Question: Can I upgrade my HD9 to pro tools studio perpetual from sweetwater for $200 and use it with my HDX card, omni and HEAT? or is it only FLEX that supports HDX and omni?

Also, sweetwater pro tools finder asks if my HD9 is current ($200) or expired ($250) for the upgrade to perpetual studio. Am I correct in saying it is not expired because HD9 doesn't expire?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2022, 06:03 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

You can only use HDX with Pro Tools Flex Ultimate) If you have a current support plan for HD9 then it’s not expired. But if you have a current support plan then there is no reason to do what your thinking of doing.

A new Pro Tools version will be in your Avid account, assuming your support plan is current.

If you do not have a current support plan then you will need to follow the instructions on Sweetwaters site for no support plan.

Also, you currently own a perpetual license for HD9 (Pro Tools Ultimate). So, to get current, your price will most likely be $499 for the Pro Tools Ultimate Perpetual License Upgrade.
https://www.avid.com/resource-center...o-tools-lineup

Last edited by its2loud; 08-15-2022 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2022, 06:27 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 117
Default Re: Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

OH I think I understand now. Pro Tools HD9 is considered ultimate! OK so from the sweetwater pro tools finder I should do the following:

pro tools flex > I have perpetual license ultimate > expired > $499

Thanks you its2loud

2 quick questions

1: will I be able to use pro tools flex offline after I have transferred the license to my ilok2 and did the initial online launch and log in?

2: Do I need to buy anything such as a digilink license to work with omni

I'm sorry, I've just been out of the game for a while, I just feel like starting it up again but the whole business model changed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2022, 06:39 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

You might want to think about computer specs. It’s likely they’re not compatible if you’re using the same system you ran HD9 on.

Your ilok2 will work fine for authorization once you transfer your current license to it.

You do not need to purchase a Digilink license.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2022, 06:45 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 117
Default Re: Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

Thanks again. Very much appreciate your clarity.
PC is new intel 12700k - Asus Z690 - 32g ddr4 3600mhz. It'll be fine :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2022, 07:11 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Can I use HDX with Pro Tools studio?

I’m not a Windows user so I can’t comment on PC specs for Pro Tools so I’ll take your word for it.

Good luck with the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access To Legacy Pro Tools Versions With A Pro Tools Studio Perpetual License Porrist Licensing & Accounts 7 06-08-2022 05:23 PM
Pro Tools Studio won't run on my Mac Studio longterm macOS 2 04-30-2022 11:58 AM
Recording in real studio, mixing at home w/ Pro Tools, mastering at real studio scummyjob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-17-2010 03:02 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Transfering Pro Tools sessions from studio to studio!!!! clinka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-10-2008 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com