Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2021, 12:20 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 916
Default No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

I definitely could see metering in Dadman in the past, but since installing Dadman 5.4.5.1 and updating the MTRX Studio firmware they're not doing anything in the software.

Anyone have any pointers of how to get them working again please?

Thanks
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2021, 12:58 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,826
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Greetings,

I'm going to presume you have no router - with self-assigned 169 addresses on your MTRX and workstation, yes? If so - try assigning manual IP addresses to your MTRX Studio and Mac NIC.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2021, 01:21 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 916
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Thanks Jeff,

I think it was a firmware thing, I reinstalled and it's come good.
Metering is back too.

A bit terrifying!!
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2021, 02:49 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 31
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

I have this problem all the time:
I start DADman witht he MTRX Studio, no metering.
If I quit DADman and repopen it right away the meters are all there.
it doesn`t happen with MTRX in Studio1, just the MTRX Studio.
I guess another one of these weird bugs ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2021, 03:42 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 916
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Quote:
I have this problem all the time:

Thanks Nico.

Interesting, maybe it wasn't the firmware re-install just the re-boot that fixed it?
I'll have to watch out for that!
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2021, 06:54 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

I have noticed this on occasion as well (MTRX Studio). It hasn't happened often enough or regularly enough for me to try to track down reproducibility yet. Also, I have only been using my MTRX Studio on and off, since I'm still working from home using my Omni quite a bit these days.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2021, 01:41 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 916
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Yes, happened again today.
No Meters on start up and then meters back after quitting and re launching Dadman.
I wonder if it's because the MTRX Studio isn't quite booted when Dadman starts?
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2022, 11:03 PM
kevin madigan kevin madigan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Have the same problem. Static IPs in use.
Restarting DADMAN solves it but is a bit tedious.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2022, 04:01 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Yeah, I've been experiencing the same with DADman. No meters, DHCP with a router issuing IPs. Seems like there is a variety of weird behaviour creeping into DADman that I can't quite explain.

- No meters, restart required
- Occasionally strange or unexpected monitor routings if system hasn't been used for a few hours. Instead of L & R for stereo, it ends up L & C.
- Randomly 'forgets' monitor profile routing changes if the system is just left for a while without saving the profile. As an example, setting up a 2.0 set of monitors in addition to the main 5.1 setup. Walk away from the system for a few hours, and the routing of the 2.0 speakers reverts to the L&R of the 5.1 setup.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2022, 06:17 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,826
Default Re: No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio

Everyone on the thread who is experiencing the meters issue - can you please respond back as to if you are having DADman auto-launch at boot or not? Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error pablovius Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 39 07-03-2021 10:50 PM
MTRX Studio Not Detected By DADman nsureit Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 8 06-07-2021 07:58 AM
DADman disconnecting from MTRX Studio nedd Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 11 02-12-2021 07:31 AM
MTRX Studio/DADman feature request Reckless Erik Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 6 12-25-2020 09:11 AM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S4/S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com