Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2010, 03:11 PM
bcorkery bcorkery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 34
Default Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

Can I overlay full screen video to a 2nd monitor with LE on an Mbox2?
I've been asked to do some ADR and the talent wants to be able to see the video in the booth.

Thank you,
Bill
__________________
Bill Corkery Productions
Studio for Creative Audio
U87s/Avalon737sp & Pendulum Audio
Apogee converters
ISDN/Phone Patch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010, 11:38 PM
oxelamp oxelamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default Re: Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

What kind of video card do You have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2010, 08:15 AM
bcorkery bcorkery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

Matrox Millenium LP P650 PCIe 64.
__________________
Bill Corkery Productions
Studio for Creative Audio
U87s/Avalon737sp & Pendulum Audio
Apogee converters
ISDN/Phone Patch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2010, 04:22 PM
bcorkery bcorkery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

Matrox Millenium LP P650 PCIe 64.

Does this help? If I extend the desktop and drag the video over to the other monitor?
__________________
Bill Corkery Productions
Studio for Creative Audio
U87s/Avalon737sp & Pendulum Audio
Apogee converters
ISDN/Phone Patch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2010, 11:51 PM
oxelamp oxelamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default Re: Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

I don't know exactly if Your video card works as ours (parhelia and p750).
But most likely you have to setup your second monitor to work as a "feature display" and enable "purevideo" or "dvdmax" in matrox control panel.
Then windowed video will be automatically played back full screen in your feature display.
You need Powerdesk HF version to be installed to access purevideo/dvdmax.
Note that pro tools video window must be enabled in your main monitor, though you can scale it down as much as possible.

I hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2010, 08:15 AM
bcorkery bcorkery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Video Overlay to a 2nd monitor

Thank you Oxelamp. I can get the video to play in PT LE so I'll check to see if I have the proper Matrox software installed and give it a shot.
__________________
Bill Corkery Productions
Studio for Creative Audio
U87s/Avalon737sp & Pendulum Audio
Apogee converters
ISDN/Phone Patch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Monitor? cwsand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 01-18-2007 06:13 AM
Video monitor with HD2 chpaudio Post - Surround - Video 5 07-30-2006 08:18 AM
Video to TV monitor Sam Yin Post - Surround - Video 4 07-23-2005 06:39 AM
Need to Buy a Video Monitor! EarHole Post - Surround - Video 5 07-28-2004 12:47 PM
Database... Video Monitor(s) Size & Video Card jbr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-19-2001 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com