Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2012, 05:21 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default monitor my computers audio output

How do I monitor my computer's audio via PCI card? do I need to configure anything?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2012, 07:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: monitor my computers audio output

what card?
may need to install a driver
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2012, 03:56 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: monitor my computers audio output

not sure if this is what you mean but

PCI 1057,3410

thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2012, 04:00 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: monitor my computers audio output

I have gone to my preferences and chose "Digidesign HW (HD) PCI"
now what?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2012, 04:35 PM
alags alags is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 46
Default

Just to pipe in its not recommended that you monitor your computers audio via protoplasm hardware. Its possible but protools may start acting up on you. Just thought I'd throw that in

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
How do I monitor "output" audio levels of a track senik343 Windows 2 11-09-2011 07:36 AM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 06:17 PM
1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc.. Shawn B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-06-2003 07:37 AM
No monitor audio output w/ pre/post roll enabled YDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-13-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com