Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 02:55 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default How to monitor cues via xmon?

I have 2 x 192 I/O and a D Command with the Xmon interface. I am trying to monitor the cue but get nothing. I see the meters jumping on the correct outputs, but no audio?
I do not think it is a cable issue. I can monitor the main "c1 mn" via the cue output, but not the cue itself.
Example: I am sending signal to the output 3/4 of my second 192 I/O, I see meters jumping. I have the output of that 192 patched into the "cue input" of the xmon but it does not seem to be getting to the Xmon unit

Any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 03:51 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...it#post1292672

Does that thread help?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2012, 04:04 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

wish it did. I do not think it is a physical patch problem. I wonder if there is something to reroute within the software itself. I dont seem to be getting signal to the cue inputs on the xmon itself.
thanks tho
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:14 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,586
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midafari View Post
Example: I am sending signal to the output 3/4 of my second 192 I/O, I see meters jumping. I have the output of that 192 patched into the "cue input" of the xmon but it does not seem to be getting to the Xmon unit

Any Ideas?

Faulty unit or you wired the wrong pins are the only things that make sense.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:44 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

wired the wrong pins? what do you mean?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 04:05 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

couple of thoughts :

When you say you can monitor the main output but not the respective cues themselves, can you explain a bit more in detail ?

Where do you monitor the cue ? On the headphone out of the controller or through a headphone amp or speaker setup coming off the Cue outs on the Xmon ?

If you want to monitor them on the headphone out of the controller you have to tell the headphone to do that. When you touch the Headphone volume controller knob you can do that by selecting the cue you want to listen to.

of course the Cue itself needs to be set to monitor the actual cue input or the main inputs.

It sounds like your wiring setup is correct.

Sorry if this sounds obvious but I'm not sure how well you know the system.

The cue level controls are switched on right ?

I would start by listening to the headphones on the controller making sure they are selected properly for what you want to hear or / and hook up a set of speakers to the Cue outs on the Xmon. The wiring diagram is in the manual and is pretty straight forward

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2012, 04:43 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,586
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

I am of course assuming that everything Chris asked about is configured correctly.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2018, 09:45 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: How to monitor cues via xmon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midafari View Post
I have 2 x 192 I/O and a D Command with the Xmon interface. I am trying to monitor the cue but get nothing. I see the meters jumping on the correct outputs, but no audio?
I do not think it is a cable issue. I can monitor the main "c1 mn" via the cue output, but not the cue itself.
Example: I am sending signal to the output 3/4 of my second 192 I/O, I see meters jumping. I have the output of that 192 patched into the "cue input" of the xmon but it does not seem to be getting to the Xmon unit

Any Ideas?
I have the same problem, I can only monitor the Main Mn at the output of CUE1 but I can not monitor the CUE1 as the original signal. Could someone solve the problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blue Icon D Control 16 Faders, Surround panner, monitor arm, scribble tray, Xmon drogan88 Buy & Sell 0 01-16-2014 09:24 AM
Digidesign 16Ch. Blue D-Control with panner, scribble tray, monitor arm and Xmon. drogan88 Buy & Sell 1 04-10-2013 07:07 PM
Using cues on d-comand dubtoc ICON & C|24 10 10-07-2008 03:22 AM
Multiple cues? The_Shoe VENUE Live Sound Systems 14 08-28-2008 08:59 AM
Stepping back through ADR cues Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-27-2007 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com