Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2003, 10:51 AM
*Ed Solman* *Ed Solman* is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: london, engalnd
Posts: 4
Default Import Audio Preview - no sound

I've been using ProTools for a while but have always had trouble using the preview(Play) when importing Audio to a track.
It works fine the first time I use it sfter opening ProTools(5.3.1), but if I try and import a second audio file later on, no sound is heard on trying to preview it. The volume indicator shows something is playing and the play indicator moves, but no sound comes out.
I have to shut down and restart Protools to get it working again, but again it only works once.
I'm currently having to preview my samples in another App, then import them afterwards once I know which ones I want.

Does anyone know why this happens? Is it a setup thing or do I have to live with it?
__________________
Web: www.edsolman.com
Email: [email protected]
Digi001, PTLE 5.3.1, XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2003, 01:19 PM
*Ed Solman* *Ed Solman* is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: london, engalnd
Posts: 4
Default Re: Import Audio Preview - no sound

It seems I may have sorted this now.
I went into 'Setup' menu, then I/O setup, then set the 'Audition' output in the Output tab to Analog 3/4. Works fine now.
__________________
Web: www.edsolman.com
Email: [email protected]
Digi001, PTLE 5.3.1, XP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
preview not working in 'Import Audio' tonejunkee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2009 10:41 AM
Import window audio preview bug NickFLZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-29-2007 01:26 PM
I cant preview audio in digibase or import audio dialog. sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-29-2007 01:16 AM
Import Audio To Track- Preview Audio Does Not Work Curve Dominant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2007 07:02 PM
Import Audio - No preview :(( Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-28-2002 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com