Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2018, 09:11 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 744
Default Recalling Atmosphere patches in Omnisphere

I recently acquired Omnisphere and am opening up older PT sessions which used Atmosphere. Atmosphere is no longer installed, and when the session is opened the plug in is greyed out.

I have a folder of custom Atmosphere patches I saved to be able to recall with Omnisphere. How do I get Omnisphere to recognize them?

IOW, how can I get the custom (or stock) Atmosphere patches loaded into Omnisphere on the new session file?

If not possible, is it possible to have Atmosphere and Omnisphere installed on the same computer so that prior sessions that use Atmosphere load with the correct patches?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2018, 09:38 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,324
Default Re: Recalling Atmosphere patches in Omnisphere

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lyon View Post
I recently acquired Omnisphere and am opening up older PT sessions which used Atmosphere. Atmosphere is no longer installed, and when the session is opened the plug in is greyed out.

I have a folder of custom Atmosphere patches I saved to be able to recall with Omnisphere. How do I get Omnisphere to recognize them?

IOW, how can I get the custom (or stock) Atmosphere patches loaded into Omnisphere on the new session file?

If not possible, is it possible to have Atmosphere and Omnisphere installed on the same computer so that prior sessions that use Atmosphere load with the correct patches?

Thanks in advance
The only way to use the Atmosphere patches is within Omnisphere engine which the patches have been totally redone for Omnisphere. They are all the same as far as I know. You can look them up in the Omnisphere 2 Directory under Atmosphere sub directory I believe. I would suggest contacting Spectrasonics support for this type of thing. They are super helpful. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omnisphere randomly doesn't load patches ilmalvaggio Pro Tools 12 4 01-10-2016 12:15 AM
Saving does not save the patches and settings in Atmosphere and Trillian? TeknikL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-26-2012 01:44 AM
EQ3 Not recalling/saving settings slaterweezer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2012 10:42 AM
Playing Trillian patches with Omnisphere latprod Virtual Instruments 0 12-08-2009 07:35 AM
virus patches to indigo patches larry saldano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-03-2004 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com