Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:16 PM
Willbloke Willbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default Structure Free

Am I being a plank ?
I'm sure you used to be able to drag separated audio regions straight into Structure Free and have one MIDI key per 'sample'.
Now have PT 12.8 , and I couldn't get it to work ?

Is it where the underlying Pro-tools is now 64 bit ?
It worked in PT9 , I'm sure ?

I did get it to work buy rendering the clips to hard drive and then importing into Structure , but it used to be as simple as selecting dragging and dropping .

The annoying thing was a Student was showing me something similar in Ableton on his laptop and I said "oh Pro-Tools can do that"

But I failed !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Structure Free

That drag and drop ability was lost in Pro Tools 11.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:52 PM
Willbloke Willbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Structure Free

Thanks Tom.
Shame as it was quite a cool way of mashing stuff up , ah well .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2018, 07:14 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,374
Default Re: Structure Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willbloke View Post
Thanks Tom.
Shame as it was quite a cool way of mashing stuff up , ah well .
You still can, its just a couple extra steps now that you can no longer just drag and drop a region directly into Structure.

What you need to do now is:

1. Save each region you want to use as a WAV file. Give it a useful name and put them into an easy to get to folder on your drive.
2. Open Structure Free and use the Structure browser to find those files and then you can drag them over from the Structure browser to their respective modules.

Hope that helps.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free no longer reading FX from Structure patches? simon hunt Virtual Instruments 1 04-30-2014 05:42 AM
Moving ProTools to a new Win 7 computer - Structure and Structure Free kbyrd0 AAX Plug-ins 0 03-07-2014 12:24 PM
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 09:10 AM
iLok problems for structure...reverted to structure free thisistruth Pro Tools 9 4 12-07-2011 08:04 AM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com