Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 10:36 AM
AFTC AFTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools DAE Errors

Hello,

Lately, I've been experiencing a strange error that no one has seemed to be able to fix. Usually, I will begin Pro Tools in a 24 bit, 48 khz session. However, sometimes I will switch from from this format to a 24 bit, 44.1 khz session. I used to be able to seamlessly switch from the session types without closing Pro Tools or having any error at all. However, now, when I start Pro Tools in 48 khz, if I even open a session that is 44 khz, I will either 1) press play and not be able to play the session or 2) get a DAE 720 error message. Even if I clear my preferences and relaunch Pro Tools, the program will not load, as it will freeze on the DAE loaded step. The only remedy to this issue that I have found so far has been to completely restart my computer, but of course, if I accidentally open a 44 khz session, I have to deal with the problem all over again. Some quick specs: I am using a MacBook Pro mid 2012 running on Mountain Lion 10.8.3 (I also have access to Sierra on the same machine, different partition) and my Pro Tools LE version is 8.04 (I realize this is extremely old) with MBox Mini 2 hardware. To sum up my question, is there a way to go between 44 and 48 khz sessions without error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Pro Tools DAE Errors

Hi, I've had similar problems with my system. The workaround for me is to change the sample rate on my interface, start Pro Tools, then create a new session at the changed sample rate. Usually this works and I can then close the new session and open the session with the different sample rate. It's a pain and I too would love to know if there's an easier way.

I'm at the point now that I only work in 48k sessions. If I have a session at 44.1K, I'll create a new session and import the old session's data to a new 48k - yeah I know it's converting everything, but life is short...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2017, 04:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,754
Default Re: Pro Tools DAE Errors

What could be an answer is that the op is trying to run PT8 on a totally unsupported and/or incompatible OSX version. The last supported/compatible OSX was OSX 10.6.8
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2017, 06:09 AM
mechlin mechlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: West Dundee, IL
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools DAE Errors

Can I ask why you are switching between sample rates?


mechlin
musician/producer
http://www.protoolstutorial.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2017, 09:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,754
Default Re: Pro Tools DAE Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechlin View Post
Can I ask why you are switching between sample rates?


mechlin
musician/producer
http://www.protoolstutorial.com
If one is working with video the sample rate there is usually 48KHz. One should be able to switch sample rates without having issues like the op is. But then again the op is trying to run a PT version on a totally unsupported OSX version so the sample rate question becomes moot.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE Errors Jimstuh Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-01-2013 01:23 PM
Death Of DAE errors and Pro Tools Errors ReynaldoPena Windows 17 11-13-2012 11:33 AM
Pro-Tools LE 7.3.1 + OSX 10.4.10 errors. How to fix them??? darker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 04:24 PM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com