Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2024, 08:57 AM
Clazze Clazze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: Trelleborg Skane Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Carbon Firmware

Hi!
I´m new here and asking for some help regarding Carbon. I bought this unit as a repack with No Software. It´s working fine with PT Ultimate 23.12 but when I´m looking at the firmware it says 1.23.30.10 B (Educational unit).
So my question is if anybody knows if there are any degradation or limitations in sound quality and functions? Is it possible to upgrade the firmware to a sharp version?
Thankful for help.

Mac Studio M1 512, 32, OS Sonoma 14.2, PT Ultimate 23.12, Carbon Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2024, 09:30 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 851
Default Re: Carbon Firmware

I know of no significant differences in the firmware. If it's required, Protools
will prompt you to update the Firmware. This happened to me with one of the
2023 versions and all was well. Mine is 1.23.30.10 ... (for reference).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2024, 11:15 AM
Clazze Clazze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: Trelleborg Skane Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Re: Carbon Firmware

Hi!
Sorry for the late response, ive been away for a while.
I have reset the Carbon twice an PT has updated the firmware with the same result, educational unit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:50 AM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Default Re: Carbon Firmware

I have two units. One is marked educational(refurb) and the other is not. The firmwares are the same on both other than the Educational marked "B" and the other marked "A".

My "educational" unit is the in carbon mode and the other in pre mode. I've run them both in both configurations and have seen no difference between the two.

Are you actually experiencing degradation or limits in sound quality? Or are you just assuming because it is an educational version that it must be limited in functionality or quality?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware nunasentus Pro Tools | Carbon 4 04-02-2024 03:55 PM
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM
Identifying Carbon Firmware Version stephenjamesbennett Pro Tools | Carbon 7 01-31-2022 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com