Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2001, 07:16 PM
India001 India001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: India
Posts: 129
Default Tempo matching - problem

Dear friends:
When I use sampled loops to create beat tracks.(Rhythm track).My problem is that I am unable to match the tempo with that beat.How to match the projcet tempo with that of imported audio loop tempo? .I feel comfortable with Beat , Bars format.Is there a way to do it accurately.I tried to find out a solution in the manual but could not find .May be I am missing something.

Please help. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2001, 05:58 AM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Tempo matching - problem

If you have a sample that has an obvious time signature (many are in 4/4), position your sample to start on beat 1 of bar 1. Then set up loop playback of the same number of bars that your sample lasts for (typically 1, 2, 4 etc.). Use the same time sig that your sample is in.

Make sure your main time base is Bars:Beats. With a click running, adjust the tempo until your looped section is exactly in time with your sample loop (they should also look the same length on screen).

You need to rely on your ears, of course, but this sometimes gives better results than built-in functions that automatically do this. Logic does this, having something like "adjust tempo to match selection" but I'm not sure if PT does.

Good luck, BF

[ June 13, 2001: Message edited by: bigfrog ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 Loops not matching tempo bryced87 Virtual Instruments 0 10-08-2011 07:48 AM
Tempo matching midi mikeymo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-03-2010 12:01 PM
Tempo Matching an LE Feature? Blue Ridge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-22-2004 05:11 PM
Tempo matching to already recorded song skylab001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2004 03:15 AM
Matching drum machine and PT tempo/beats Jay_Mora 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2001 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com