Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2001, 04:10 PM
eriqjaffe eriqjaffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 10
Default Soft SampleCell?

I would swear that I have been hearing about a version of SampleCell that doesn't require any SampleCell cards...is this the truth? Or am I just dreaming?

And if I'm NOT dreaming...is there a scheduled release date and/or some deal for those of us who have about 3 billion SC2 cards installed?

Color me curious,

--Eriq.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2001, 07:58 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

Yes. I know somebody that is beta-testing it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2001, 12:39 AM
electroking electroking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 16
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

Yes it´s true. There will come a soft samplecell.
It already works. Wanna know some details?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2001, 04:08 AM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

details? uh, yes please.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2001, 10:24 AM
fumunda fumunda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 44
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

me too, can you burn a copy for me?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2001, 10:54 AM
mman00 mman00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

Expect an overload of used cards being posted for sale. Get rid of yours now, or you'll get peanuts for them once its released.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2001, 12:12 AM
BigBear BigBear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 58
Default Re: Soft SampleCell?

People, people, people....
The timing provided by the Samplecell card is second to none. I'm going to use both; the card for drums & perc and the software for less mission critical stuff. Eh yes, they will work together!

------------------
Ciarán Cahill
ciaran@bigbearsound.com
__________________
ciarán cahill
ciaran@bigbearsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft samplecell for PC Vertige 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-06-2002 10:42 AM
Soft Samplecell 3.1 When? J Fernandez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-20-2002 12:50 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
New to Soft Samplecell Help!!! Kenny Gioia Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-07-2001 05:31 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com