Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:13 PM
Edson Edson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default recording midi

question about recording midi drums...

Is there anyway to record on one track bass drum for example on beat one througout the song...then go back on the same track and record snare on beat 3, on a midi keyboard without erasing the bass drum that I already recorded on beat 1??

2nd question, how can I line up the bass drum so it falls on exactly 1?? If I'm a little off cna I just nudge it over a hair, if I use beat detective will it take care of it??

Thanks!
__________________
www.myspace.com/kidboy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:02 PM
hubad hubad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default Re: recording midi

On the transport, you see 2 arrows merging into one. It allows you to add midi parts to same track without erasing previous midi information.

Quantize if you want kick exactly on 1.



Beat detective can be a pain in the ass I heard.

bye
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:10 PM
will the moor will the moor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 724
Default Re: recording midi

If you want to, you can record them all onto separate tracks first and then use Edit>Merge Paste to combine them. This can actually make it easier to edit individual parts without messing up the others and then when you're finished quantizing and what not, you can merge them together.

You can also use the hand tool to slide an individual hit where you want it if you dont want to quantize everything.

will
__________________
http://soundofthatday.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
Midi recording - I hear no audio, I am new to midi recording Peter Roberts MIDI 13 08-19-2007 03:15 PM
Digi, When Protools creates MIDI regions after recording MIDI info.... Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2001 12:12 AM
Control PT recording features via MIDI from an extenal MIDI device Montxo MIDI 3 05-05-2001 08:05 AM
MIDI Recording in Win98 Protools LE and keyboards...Can I use non-General MIDI sounds Shan Plourde General Discussion 2 01-18-2001 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com