Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2021, 02:55 PM
rosindabow rosindabow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: West coast of the US
Posts: 105
Default MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

I cannot get Pro Tools to open and it seems to be hanging on MOTU's Machfive3. I'm running Pro Tools 21.10.0.67 on an iMac running OS 10.13.6
I have been trying to bypass all plugins by hitting shift when opening but nothing happens- it just continues on trying to load and always stops on Machfive3. Is there a way around this? If I need to remove the plugin from folders, I will. I am just not sure which folders as I would still like to use Machfive3 with Digital Performer and other DAWs. Any help would be great!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:04 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

AAX plugins are located in Macintosh HD/Library/Applications Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins

drag the offender from there into Plug-Ins (Unused)

AAX plugins are only used by Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:25 PM
rosindabow rosindabow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: West coast of the US
Posts: 105
Default Re: MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

You are a GENIUS!!! It worked! Such a simple fix. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2021, 09:32 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

that's good news that you can at least get around the problem now, even though it's not exactly solved for using your MachFive3 software.

is it working in your other DAWs or standalone ?
iLok license active ?

I would make sure you're running the latest version, and let MOTU know about it if you still have problems.

https://motu.com/products/software/machfive/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2021, 09:33 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
Default Re: MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

Good luck getting anything known as help from MOTU, especially about Mach Five. This was a workhorse plug-in for me for years but they stopped supporting it with OS 11. Sadly, they don't even have the decency to admit that it's dead; queries to tech support go nowhere. Still, I never had any problems with it through he OS 10 series.
__________________
MacPro 2013, 12 core, 48G RAM
OS 10.14.6
Apollo x6 & Twin
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid Artist Mix (2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2021, 03:00 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,643
Default MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilSchroeder View Post
Good luck getting anything known as help from MOTU, especially about Mach Five. This was a workhorse plug-in for me for years but they stopped supporting it with OS 11. Sadly, they don't even have the decency to admit that it's dead; queries to tech support go nowhere. Still, I never had any problems with it through he OS 10 series.

MOTU has always been late on getting MachFive up to date. Hopefully MachFive 4 won’t take as long as the previous generations. Isn’t it developed by UVI now?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2021, 04:03 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening

maybe they'll enable the Afterburner option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preventing iLok Auth While Opening PT anackman Pro Tools 10 2 08-19-2014 05:28 PM
HD Native (new install) DAE error 9514 preventing Pro Tools load ShaunF Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-06-2013 04:08 PM
Kontakt 5 preventing PT 10.3.2 from opening musicman691 macOS 1 11-14-2012 01:34 PM
PT 9.0.2 Crash when opening Session Setup Motu Traveler diegoperez macOS 4 06-29-2011 12:41 PM
Pro Tools 7.3.1-AS preventing Create Continuous File RobGranniss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2009 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com