Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2016, 07:36 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license [SOLVED]

SOLVED - Avid sent a new license to my i-Lok License Manager




So it looks like I got a new license for my Pro Tools Plan which I activated in my I-Lok, however every time I try to open Pro Tools I get a message asking me to activate my license . So I enter my ID and password on the AVID prompt and after I sign in I get another message saying "You don't have any licenses to your account, or none of the licenses there have activations available. You do not have any pending deliveries for the license(s) you need to authorize the software. "

I submitted a support claim over the weekend but have not heard back from AVID.

So here I am unable to use Pro Tools - going on 5 days now and I'm pissed, what gives? Am I missing something? Anyone have any advice or do I have to wait for AVID support to get back too me? I already lost billable hours over this and one of my clients is losing patience.
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)

Last edited by Courtlaw; 10-11-2016 at 04:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2016, 11:38 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,740
Default Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

I just upgraded my license today, but I just started an install of Sierra so I haven't been into PT since I did that..

My os installs usually a bit more in-depth than normal so I had not planned on using PT for a few days.....

I mean with all those plugins to install, omg it can really add up.

Once I get back to it, I will let you know how I faired,
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:25 AM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

Hi Daniel

FYI - I did not not even upgrade Pro Tools to 12.6. I just simply booted it up late last week and at first I got an error message which said my license was expired which was odd. Then I checked my I-Lok and I saw a new activation for "Pro Tools Plan" which I activated thinking it was the new license activation that Avid recently implemented. That didn't solve the problem so then I updated the I-lok manager and now I'm getting the error message I referenced above.

I love Pro Tools but something like this should NEVER happen. I am unable to use Pro Tools until this is resolved and Avid support still has not responded to the support claim I submitted over the weekend. So yea... I'm pissed.
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2016, 10:05 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

Quote:
Originally Posted by Courtlaw View Post
Hi Daniel

FYI - I did not not even upgrade Pro Tools to 12.6. I just simply booted it up late last week and at first I got an error message which said my license was expired which was odd. Then I checked my I-Lok and I saw a new activation for "Pro Tools Plan" which I activated thinking it was the new license activation that Avid recently implemented. That didn't solve the problem so then I updated the I-lok manager and now I'm getting the error message I referenced above.

I love Pro Tools but something like this should NEVER happen. I am unable to use Pro Tools until this is resolved and Avid support still has not responded to the support claim I submitted over the weekend. So yea... I'm pissed.
please just disregard this if you have already done this .. but i did not see you say that you Moved the activated iLok License for Pro Tools onto your iLok - drag it over otherwise it is still "In the Cloud"

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2016, 10:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,740
Default Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

Yes this must be done...seems like you would probably know that but...it's worth checking

My ilok surrender went smooth, and I double checked that I had the digilink license in my bundle before I downloaded and activated it

I had heard there were some issues initially when avid send out those new licenses they didn't have the digilink asset included
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:02 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
please just disregard this if you have already done this .. but i did not see you say that you Moved the activated iLok License for Pro Tools onto your iLok - drag it over otherwise it is still "In the Cloud"

cheers john
I don't see where you could drag the I-lok license onto the I-Lok. Drag it from where? When I log in to the I-Lok License manager it says the Pro Tools Plan is activated on the I-Lok. But this drag and drop you are referring to has me curious!!
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:06 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5 not recognizing license

Okay this is weird - I just logged back into the -Lok License Manager and another new subscription was available. So I activated it and now it works. Perhaps Avid got my support claim and sent over a new activation code?
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.2 not recognizing perpetual license gregmcohen Licensing & Accounts 3 07-19-2016 07:34 AM
Pro Tools License Stopped Working [SOLVED] jasonmcevoy2@gmail.com Licensing & Accounts 2 05-26-2016 06:07 AM
Pro Tools 12 is not recognizing my license via ILok 2 kachebee Pro Tools 12 4 03-02-2016 04:49 PM
Pro Tools HD 12.4 now dead in the water - not recognizing HD Native hardware [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 30 01-20-2016 02:10 AM
PT 12.3 not recognizing active license on iLok2 [SOLVED] Ajbbklyn Pro Tools 12 4 11-07-2015 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com