Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2015, 07:48 AM
diabolusinmusica diabolusinmusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Tempo change not working! - Please, please help!

Hi!

I've imported an audio file into Pro Tools, converting it from MP3 to a Pro Tools file. Now I need to make several tempo changes. I've activated Elastic Audio, activated conductor track, set the track to polyphonic (it's a piano track), and I've put in my markers, expanded the Tempo bar, pencilled in all the lines and moved the green line to the correct tempo, etc. But nothing happens! The tempo remains the same throughout! I've tried everything! I've tried manually keying in the tempo changes, and nothing works.
The track/waves don't expand with the lines when slowed down, nor does it shrink with the transient lines when speeded up. The lines move, and the track/waves remain still. It just sits there whilst the lines move.

Please help! Is there something I've missed or not activated?

Last edited by diabolusinmusica; 08-01-2015 at 08:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2015, 09:09 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Tempo change not working! - Please, please help!

Is the track in tick mode or sample mode? You want tick mode.
__________________
-----
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2384808/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2015, 05:50 AM
diabolusinmusica diabolusinmusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tempo change not working! - Please, please help!

Sorted it! Turns out I hadn't changed it from sample mode to tick mode. :) Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 01:55 PM
Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 10:00 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com