Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:43 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Mic "suddenly" stopped working

I'm using PT10 with M-Audio Fast Track Pro on a Windows 7 computer. My mic is an EV RE20, about a month old.

Today I recorded several tracks and everything was going pretty well except for some static.

I looked up static here and found a post where a guy used compressed air to clean all the connections on his Fast Track Pro, so I did that, and ever since I have no mic through either channel.

Was that the cause, or is it just a coincidence and I'm not seeing what's really going on?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2012, 09:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Static and distortion is about all I get from my Fast Track Pro in PT9. I think M-Audio needs to deliver a better driver(it works fine in MP8).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 06:01 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Check that you don't have phantom power (48v) applied.
RE20 is one of the only dynamic mics that seems to go screwy when you feed it phantom.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2012, 06:25 AM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Phantom power is off.

In Pro Tools it doesn't even allow me to choose Input 1 or Input 2. Is that an indicator that the Fast Track Pro is malfunctioning? I've tried my mic in both channels and it doesn't make any difference, I'm not able to access it.

Thanks for helping . . . I'm so new at this and frustrated like you can't imagine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2012, 12:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Check under the Hardware menu to see that the Fast Track is the selected audio engine.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2012, 02:58 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Check under the Hardware menu to see that the Fast Track is the selected audio engine.
Yes, it's been set that way all along. A buddy of mine who runs a recording studio in town is coming over tomorrow to see if he can figure it all out. In the course of our phone conversation it sounds to him like everything ought to work . . . yet it doesn't.

More will be revealed.

I appreciate all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:48 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Try "Defaulting" the I/O setup in Pro Tools.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:38 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Try "Defaulting" the I/O setup in Pro Tools.

Cheers,
You are a GENIUS!!! That worked like magic . . . I haven't been this happy in . . . well, in a long time.

Thank you so much!

Thank you, thank you, thank you, and THANK YOU!!!

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2012, 05:52 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichWilley View Post
... I ... found a post where a guy used compressed air to clean all the connections ..., so I did that, and ever since I have no mic through either channel...
Do you think the compressed air blast changed your setup for I/O connections?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:13 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
do you think the compressed air blast changed your setup for i/o connections?

:d:d:d
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FastTrack Ultra 8R stopped working - have tried "everything"! trumling Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-15-2015 11:18 AM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" cab7220 Windows 12 05-17-2011 12:11 AM
"Next start/end"- shortcut stopped working...? renbak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-07-2010 02:59 AM
Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page" dannielexists Virtual Instruments 2 09-16-2010 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com