Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2011, 07:39 PM
Legion6789 Legion6789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 149
Default Need a power conditioner

I just picked up a pair of Yamaha HS80M's. They're great, but I've got dirty power in my building and I'm getting some hiss. Everything I've read says Furman is good, so that's the direction I'm going. But I've noticed they are rated for what kind of amp draw they can support, but I have no idea how much I need. I've got the HS80's, the HS10 sub, and my PC (it has a 1KW PSU, but it definitely isn't drawing max power). I don't think anything else really needs to be plugged into the power conditioner. The other stuff is irrelevant to audio production, printer, router, cable modem. Hopefully you guys can recommend one that isn't $700+, cause if it's lower, I can buy a couple, and plug my guitar amps into them too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:29 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: Need a power conditioner

Furman is great, no doubt. However, considering the price range of your speakers, I would suggest taking a look into Phonic as well.
I was previously living in a building with over 35 people (students) each having their own refridgerators, freezers, pc's etc on a terribly old power infrastructure. At first I had a lot of noise, ticks and pops from the power supply. Phonic ppc9000e took care of that extremely well. I'm using 4 B&W DM6's on 2 Crown XLS402 amps for L,R,Ls and Rs, KRK V8 as C and KRK S10 as sub. By now I'm in a box-in-box situation in a single house, I've integrated the ppc with my fusebox so that all sensitive gear runs thru it, having power sockets that run thru and power sockets that don't. I have a separate ground pin for my studio's, but also tested with the ground of the general power circuit, including 2 fridges, a freezer, oven, central heating etc... Although my speakers are calibrated @85 dB SPL @-20dBFS, I have to take off the speaker covers and get my ear in less than 10 cm of the cones to be able to hear any noise at all. That noise is probably inherent to the 003 and my monitor control (it's even louder on the active V8 than on the passive DM6's). All of the above is not really rocket science, more of a practical approach, but my guess is it might be worth spending the price difference on something more creative.
Hope this helps. Others please correct/contradict me, I'm here to learn as well (and I sort of forgot to sleep this night :) )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2011, 12:21 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: Need a power conditioner

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion6789 View Post
I just picked up a pair of Yamaha HS80M's. They're great, but I've got dirty power in my building and I'm getting some hiss. Everything I've read says Furman is good, so that's the direction I'm going. But I've noticed they are rated for what kind of amp draw they can support, but I have no idea how much I need. I've got the HS80's, the HS10 sub, and my PC (it has a 1KW PSU, but it definitely isn't drawing max power). I don't think anything else really needs to be plugged into the power conditioner. The other stuff is irrelevant to audio production, printer, router, cable modem. Hopefully you guys can recommend one that isn't $700+, cause if it's lower, I can buy a couple, and plug my guitar amps into them too.
A conditioner isn't necessarily going to fix all problems that exist within the infrastructure (circuit) of any given building particularly ground issues.

I trust you have a full understanding of what the "dirty power" issues in your building are so you are aware of what a conditioner may or may not fix.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Power Conditioner is Quieter? solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-30-2008 03:23 PM
Power conditioner, leave everything else on? Andrew814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2007 11:24 AM
Power Conditioner choice? pfd4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2003 01:02 AM
will a power conditioner help this? J. FO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-17-2002 08:04 AM
What's the best power conditioner for the buck??? Dodged Forgotten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-01-2000 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com