Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 09:02 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default VI's with PT 9

Anyone using East West PLAY engine with PT 9? Or Vienna Ensemble Pro with VI's?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:48 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

Vienna/PT9 here. What's your question?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2010, 03:29 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

Thanks for the reply. Was just looking to see if EW PLAY and Vienna Ensemble Pro are currently compatible with PT 9. Have since found out that they are (Avid Support/ Vienna forum).

Any problems with any VI's or plug-ins? Particularly interested in Altiverb 6 and Waves stuff...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2010, 09:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

Yes, they are - just make sure you're using THE latest version of either one.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2010, 04:56 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

Thanks. I've since downloaded PT 9 and all is well. Fantastic upgrade. Very well thought out. Great job Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:34 PM
Daviskenn Daviskenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

I'm running the first gen Xeon Dual 2.66 Mac Pro with 5 gb RAM...I just upgraded to PT9 and I'm getting a lot of Running out of memory messages when running pretty intensive VI's. I've got 4 instances of Amplitube 3 (on eco) and Superior Drummer 2. When I try and run Trillian, it won't even load up - and in fact has crashed 9 several times. I'm pretty sure I've run the equivalent in Cubase 5...I don't expect to run all of this glitch free at 128 buffers, but I would think I should be able to at least track stuff with only 5 tracks. BTW - where the hell is a freeze function?!! Anyway, I know I could build the drums, bounce to audio and repeat...but I want to be able to build on the fly and not have to commit to arrangements and sounds before I know what I want to do.

Buffer size: (won't load Trillian Samples even at 1024)
Host processors: 2 processors
CPU Usage Limit: 85%
Ignore errors unchecked

Any suggestions for better performance?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:00 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default Re: VI's with PT 9

For starters check your OS is 10.6.2 or higher. Also Update all third party plug-ins and make sure they're compatible, e.g. Waves plugs need to be version 7 etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you use VI's in PT9 with an MPC? Myestro Virtual Instruments 0 04-24-2011 02:13 PM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 10:03 AM
64-bit VI's Naga Virtual Instruments 2 10-28-2009 07:24 AM
Using VI's that come with PT8 in my TheStriker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-28-2009 05:44 AM
USing 2nd Mac for VI's RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-19-2008 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com