Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:55 AM
mantaray mantaray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
Default Command 8 dead fader already?!!

Hi there.

This command 8 is not used since we opened the box for more than a couple of hours and I already have a dead fader. To be precise, fader#2 stopped responding yesterday evening. It won't communicate with pro tools at all. When I did a group fader test, only once would it move together with the rest. However, when I used this fader for the group test, all the other faders followed. Do you think that it is a firmware problem that could be solved with a simple update? I hope it isn't anything more because I'm based in the mainland of Greece, and even in athens, digi support is not the best available.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Command 8 dead fader already?!!

You should try installing the latest firmware and see if that helps at all.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:27 AM
mantaray mantaray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
Default Re: Command 8 dead fader already?!!

Hi Digi and many thanks for getting back to me.

The problem seems to go away when I turn the unit off and then back on. But after a not very long session, fader no.2 stops moving again. And this happened three more times. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Command 8 dead fader already?!!

Contact Digidesign Technical Support by phone for further troubleshooting - you may have a defective fader...

650.731.6100
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2006, 06:48 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Command 8 dead fader already?!!

I had a similar problem last year. I ended up sending the unit back to Digi and had the main board replaced. Just in time as my 1 year hardware support was allmost up. Works great now, no trouble.
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems FedericoF ICON & C|24 11 05-24-2013 05:27 PM
C|24 dead fader WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2011 06:19 AM
Dead Fader. Drew Mazurek ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-29-2005 03:32 PM
Dead Fader Prelude Studios ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 02-03-2005 10:52 AM
Dead Fader on Fader Pack engineerjoel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 08-28-2003 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com