Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2020, 10:33 PM
March314 March314 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 81
Default Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

Hi. Everyone.
I'm having an issue with my Dynamics tab in the plug ins menu. Its showing all plug ins from "Zero - P" then skips "Q, R, S, T" then shows "U - V". I've searched the web and it seems like i'm the only one having this issue. If there's anyone out there that may have had or is having this issue, and knows a fix, id greatly appreciate the info.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-6232.jpg (58.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:37 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,531
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

The problem is your screen resolution. The list is just cut off by the bottom of your screen.

Are you running the native resolution for your monitor or scaling up your resolution?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • S1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:43 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The problem is your screen resolution.
Yep we thought this was a bug a long time ago too but the list is there at the bottom so as BScout said you need to change the resolution. Also isn’t there a small arrow at the bottom for scrolling down the list?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,531
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Also isn’t there a small arrow at the bottom for scrolling down the list?
Since his/her list is going to 2 columns, probably not.

(and if there was, it'd be cut off the screen too)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • S1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,617
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

Aha Got it!

So resolution of the screen is key here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2021, 12:09 AM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 53
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

I've got the same issue with plugin lists. I have 2 monitors with the display extended. They are different monitors and sizes. When I pull up the list on the top screen in edit or mix windows, the list stretches to the bottom of the lower display, then starts on the the top of the top display. But when I click the list on the edit or mix window on the bottom display, the same list goes off the bottom of the display and starts on the top of the lower display leaving out the whole section of plugins.

This happens with busses too, but on the AVID plugins, the small scroll arrows are at the top and bottom and I can page thru them... not with others, such as WAVES. I've changed resolutions but that didn't seem to help. I'm using PT 2021 with Windows 10, but this problem has been around for many years and versions. Would be nice if it got fixed for as much money as we spend on this program and support.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2021, 08:17 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

This is why the Search option gets a lot of use here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2021, 03:24 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 211
Default Re: Dynamics drop down doesn't show full plug in list

It happens to me too. I thought it was a thing with my "unsupported" Win11 but apparently not.

FWIW my main screen where I see this is running natively at 1440p, then I have 2 1080p screens that start extending the desktop from the right side of the main screen.
__________________
Windows 11, Intel i9-12900K, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 3200MHz/CL16, Corsair HX1000, 1x PCIe 4.0 1TB, 1x PCIe 3.0 2TB, 2x WD Black 6TB, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + GTX960 (for now) - PT Ultimate 2021.10

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.6

HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ Drummer doesn't show up in Inst.list rchambrz Pro Tools 12 2 11-21-2015 10:24 PM
Maschine 2 AAX does not show up in Plug-In Drop Down PT11 Demo johnnybregar Virtual Instruments 1 02-28-2014 01:41 PM
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 09:44 AM
Please help- PTMP 8 doesn't show LIVE in plug in list Tool99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-22-2009 10:37 PM
why doesn't analog factory show up on my instrument list? Phatbeats Virtual Instruments 6 08-25-2007 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com