Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2008, 06:32 PM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)

Can anyone tell me how to set up Pro Tools to Send MTC to Logic so I can get them to sync.. They are on different machines. Here is the set up

PT:
G5 2.0 Ghz
osx 10.4.8
PT 7.3.1
Hd3

Logic:
G5 2.0 Ghz
Osx 10.4.11
Logic Pro 8 (studio)

Midi is Midi over Lan

Right now I have it set so logic is pretty much just an instrument with PT being the seq.. I would like to be able to have them both running in sync so I can use apple loops etc.. I am composing to picture with the video being played on the PT rig out the firewire port through an ADVC 110...

Thanks In advance
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2008, 08:12 AM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)

bump.. help...
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2008, 08:56 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)

send me an email, I might be able to help
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles... Connecticut macOS 2 07-06-2011 06:16 PM
sync problem with logic to pro tools as master ank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-16-2007 09:04 PM
Logic Master Pro Tools Slave-MTC Cycle problem tran Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2006 05:21 AM
master and slave sync problems search-one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-23-2001 07:21 AM
sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2001 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com