Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2005, 02:14 PM
Brick Adams Brick Adams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
Default Pro-tools = Master...............Triton = Slave

How do i get protools to control my triton..............i whave tried everything but it wont work...........what i want is to be able to drop down individual tracks from a sequence in my triton to protools, but i want them to be in sync when laid in my edit window....................help,??????
__________________
Brick Adams
Engineer/Producer
Full Code Recordings Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,555
Default Re: Pro-tools = Master...............Triton = Slave

Look thru the utility menu on the Triton for a MIDI sync setting. I don't have a Triton myself but on my Motif es8, I go to Utility>MIDI>SYNC and select EXTERNAL. Still experimenting with it all but this makes the arpeggiator timing lock to the protools session tempo. The Korg should be similar.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using pro tools as a slave to my Korg Triton woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2005 11:17 PM
Pro Tools Master Motif Slave... Please Help!!!!! batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-25-2005 06:01 AM
pro-tools = master...............triton = slave Brick Adams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2005 03:06 PM
Pro Tools:Master - Triton:Slave Emmortal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-28-2002 03:19 AM
sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2001 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com