Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2021, 12:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,763
Default Screen freezes. Still.

Well, crap. (Heckuva a way to start a post!) STILL getting those “every 30 second” screen freezes. Win 10 20H2 build, PT Ultimate 2021.3, Nvidia Quadro FX1800 card (which I’ll swap out for an M2000 at some point when I’m less annoyed, although it does this with every video card I’ve ever tried.) I’ve gotten rid of OneDrive....Avid Link, Avid Cloud services and Avid reporting are gone, and disk indexing is unchecked on all drives.Even the keyboard response occasionally has about a 1-2 second delay in it. I’m not sure if I should be looking at a glitch in the Windows update (it only does this in Pro Tools) or something stealing a resource every 30 seconds, and Pro Tools not liking it? I’ve seen this kind of behavior when I accidentally left a blank disc in the dvd burner, but it’s empty. This is a major work-flow killer, and I’m running out of colorful metaphors. Sorry to keep beating this to death, but there’s gotta be SOMETHING silly I’m missing here. (Shoot, the ancient MAC at one of my freelance jobs with PT10.3.8 is smooth as silk.) Ideas?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,551
Default Re: Screen freezes. Still.

Hmmm, its quite smooth here(same version of Windows and PT). You say it chokes every 30 seconds? That would seem like something is trying to "phone home" on the internet so disconnecting would probably be my best suggestion for further testing. If that helps, then I would run a suite of anti-BS programs(like Malwarebytes, CCleaner and one of the free anti-virus programs) and see if they flag anything. Once the system reports clean, I would then uninstall or disable those programs so they don't run in the background

BTW, even if the computer is not connected, its still possible to get bad stuff via any external drive if anyone brings a session to you
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:41 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,763
Default Re: Screen freezes. Still.

The only protection I run is Windows Defender. I’m not sure if that’s “tweakable” or not. But agreed, it looks like SOMETHING is happening every 30 seconds that interrupts the display. We can eliminate the “outside influence” option at this point. Everything I’ve ever done has originated here. This is a real head-scratcher!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2021, 02:12 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,763
Default Re: Screen freezes. Still.

I got to digging around in Device Mangler, and there were options on the net adapter to allow the computer to turn the device off to save power, just like usb power management. And I have noticed that when my ‘net connection was interrupted, the display would freeze while looking for a ‘net signal. So I unchecked all that. Other question. It has onboard Bluetooth, which I will NEVER use. Did I see somewhere once that it’s best to disable Bluetooth?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2021, 04:40 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,577
Default Re: Screen freezes. Still.

Yes, disable Bluetooth in BIOS, Wireless too if you use an Ethernet connection.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:26 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,763
Default Re: Screen freezes. Still.

I disabled onboard LAN since I use a 3rd party network card, disabled “wake on lan,” then opened Pro Tools, played a session, and while it was playing, disabled the pci-e net card. No freezing for about 3 minutes (when I originally said it froze every 30 seconds, I meant to say every 10, by the way.) So, I looked at the manufacturers website for an up to date net card driver, and there isn’t one. Path of least resistance, since I do occasionally need to stream stuff off the ‘net and record it, was to order a new net card. I’ve had net cards die slowly and create problems before, and I think I might have narrowed it down to this one being the issue.
I’m running latencymon, but gotta be honest, I’m not quite sure what I’m looking for, since I never had to troubleshoot on this level before. I’m anxious to see if a new $15 net card with more current drivers solves the problem.

Last edited by sw rec; 04-20-2021 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BUG: Screen freezes when chasing TC Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 05-20-2011 07:55 AM
Random Screen Freezes themidiroom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2007 09:57 AM
6.7 Screen Freezes nvtmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-29-2004 05:00 PM
HELP! Screen Freezes (just screen) While Running 6.1.1 on XP Home Brentsky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-27-2004 08:54 AM
freezes on screen dc888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-08-2000 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com