Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2001, 03:14 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave?

I'm going crazyyyyyyyyyyy.
I am not so clever
can you please give me info how to sync triton as master and digi001 as slave.
I've been trying to record some sequenced songs to digi001 and it's imposible.
help please.
thanks guys.
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2001, 07:47 PM
Slaterman Slaterman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chesapeake, VA, USA
Posts: 265
Default Re: sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave?

I've got a triton pro also, and have the same problem....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2001, 01:21 PM
kazper kazper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: vancouver, Wa, USA
Posts: 65
Default Re: sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave?

Protools Has the option of always being the master sync...... there is no way to sync your triton as the master with protools....

You will have to sync your triton to protools via midi beat clock.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles... Connecticut macOS 2 07-06-2011 06:16 PM
Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave) tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-22-2008 08:56 AM
Pro-tools = Master...............Triton = Slave Brick Adams Tips & Tricks 1 03-29-2005 08:12 PM
pro-tools = master...............triton = slave Brick Adams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2005 03:06 PM
Pro Tools:Master - Triton:Slave Emmortal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-28-2002 03:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com