Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2021, 10:27 AM
KEESCHAF KEESCHAF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Houston
Posts: 4
Default Logged off during recording

I was using Protools first this weekend and it kept logging me off during recording and I would lose what I had recorded. I have not had this happen before. My internet was having problems that day. Should I purchase the Protools version that will allow me to record without internet? It was a pain having to re-record several times.

Please let me know your thoughts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2021, 12:23 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,349
Default Re: Logged off during recording

Welcome to the community.

Internet is required to create a Project, but you should be able to work offline (Pro Tools First uses a local cache to read/write while working). Make sure Backup to Cloud is disabled for the Project.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2021, 03:40 PM
KEESCHAF KEESCHAF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Houston
Posts: 4
Default Re: Logged off during recording

Thank you for the feedback. I was pretty sure I did not have the save to cloud option clicked, but I will be more mindful in the future. Hopefully, it was a one time deal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2021, 05:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Logged off during recording

When you start a new podcast recording, you should see the option for on-line or off-line(off-line is what you want), or the option to create a "Project"(which is in the cloud) vs a "Session" which is on your local drive("Session" is the option you want). Its easy to get confused I also highly recommend you have your license(aka your iLok asset) on a physical iLok(rev 2 or 3) connected to your computer instead of using the iLok Cloud option(which requires a 100% perfect internet connection)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatically logged out from DUC stargazer General Discussion 10 05-14-2021 11:16 AM
Bug? No session conversion unless logged in Base12 Pro Tools 12 2 12-13-2016 09:54 PM
getting logged out of DUC? musicman691 General Discussion 4 08-11-2014 10:42 AM
DUC running slow when logged in...? mtung General Discussion 10 04-26-2007 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com