Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:21 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default logic pro x thru hd native interface?

i thought this was supposed to work.
mountain lion 10.8.5
PT 10.3.8
logic pro 10.0.6
hd native card. avid 192 interface.
i see hd native in audio/midi setup but has 0/0 for i/o's
and logic doesn't see it at all in audio prefs.
am i missing something simple?

thanks….
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:37 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: logic pro x thru hd native interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamblor View Post
i thought this was supposed to work.
mountain lion 10.8.5
PT 10.3.8
logic pro 10.0.6
hd native card. avid 192 interface.
i see hd native in audio/midi setup but has 0/0 for i/o's
and logic doesn't see it at all in audio prefs.
am i missing something simple?

thanks….
Have you installed the HD Drivers?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en379411
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:55 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,573
Default Re: logic pro x thru hd native interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamblor View Post
i thought this was supposed to work.
mountain lion 10.8.5
PT 10.3.8
logic pro 10.0.6
hd native card. avid 192 interface.
i see hd native in audio/midi setup but has 0/0 for i/o's
and logic doesn't see it at all in audio prefs.
am i missing something simple?

thanks….
Hi

Have you tried to default Logic X in and outs just as we do in PT? We have had that same issue before on HDX but after setting i/o to default we are using logic x daily for midi stuff.

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2014, 06:18 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: logic pro x thru hd native interface?

just installed newest(?) drivers for hd. 11.1 or something.
looks like it fixed problem.
noticed i had to change the digital output to s/pdif coaxial, though.
had an additional da connected to 192 using light pipe.
logic seems to change it on 192 when it starts up.
other than that it seems to be cool now.
thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2014, 04:46 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: logic pro x thru hd native interface?

You know... I'm running 11.1 HDN PCIe with HD I/O 16x16 and Logic Pro X keeps losing it and switching to another audio device randomly

I have the 11.1 HD Drivers installed

Not sure what the crap is happening
- LPX is fully up to date too, with the latest update saying specifically that it fixed 'Logic losing communication with certain 3rd party interfaces'

hahhaaaa...

When this happens, I have to quit Logic and relaunch it for it to rediscover my HDN

Anyone else experiencing this?

I only use Logic for production, but this is still annoying
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access HD Native interface in Logic 9 LesB Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 01-02-2015 08:08 AM
HD native thunderbolt - without Interface ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2012 10:31 AM
HD Native Thunderbolt Interface M-ManLA General Discussion 16 09-10-2012 08:11 PM
Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ? Roulette Records Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 12-02-2011 12:03 PM
32 i/o interface (non-HD/HD Native) writeroxie Pro Tools 9 4 11-09-2010 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com