Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 05-15-2023, 05:28 AM
Frank of Denmark Frank of Denmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Posts: 109
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

Just reporting same issue here

Mac trashcan, Catalina, 2023.3
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-17-2023, 06:20 PM
mds1001 mds1001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 78
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

Is anyone having any issues with this OTHER than what the screen says? I seem to having issues with Output Signal playing in time with my session and I'm wondering if its because of this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-18-2023, 11:00 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 626
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

Quote:
Originally Posted by mds1001 View Post
Is anyone having any issues with this OTHER than what the screen says? I seem to having issues with Output Signal playing in time with my session and I'm wondering if its because of this issue.
From my experience with the multiple systems we have here, that would not be caused by this "one tick" issue. It doesn't drift. Only displays one tick early on certain bars, but then is normal again on subsequent bars.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 12.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9/HD Driver 2023.3 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-18-2023, 11:40 AM
mds1001 mds1001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 78
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
From my experience with the multiple systems we have here, that would not be caused by this "one tick" issue. It doesn't drift. Only displays one tick early on certain bars, but then is normal again on subsequent bars.
Thanks...its weird, some of the tempo sync stuff is wonky on my system lately but some of it isn't.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-21-2023, 05:48 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 145
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

I'm on Ventura, 2023.3, first gen M1 Mac Mini and seeing this problem.
__________________
System 1: 2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.14.6, PT Native 2021.6, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

System 2: 2021 M1 Mini 16Gb, OS 13.3.1, Native 2023.3, MH ULN-8

http://www.mylescochran.com
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-04-2023, 04:44 AM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 397
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

I also have problems with the grid.
f.e. when I duplicate a selection (exact 8 bars) the duplicate is not on the grid and 1 Tick to early.
This should to be fixed soon.
So many little bugs in this 2023.3 version.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-07-2023, 09:00 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 545
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

I created a new post today about something really similar, most likely the same issue:

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=424865

I wasn't using the grid though, I discovered the bug by setting a position in the transport. Look at the images I posted in that thread.

I didn't know this other thread was already open, I was referred to it. Also, I wouldn't have guessed by the title we were looking at the same issue.

Anyway... seems like it's been discovered for a long time and no solution was implemented yet.
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Pro Tools Ultimate (perpetual with active updates/support plan)
RME Fireface 802, Focusrite Clarett+ Octopre, Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Monitors: Yamaha MSP7 and Yamaha HS8S
Asus RoG Maximus Hero Z790 (in a 4U slidable rack mount! )
Intel Core i9-13900k 5.4 Ghz (16 cores / 32 threads)
128 GB RAM G.Skill DDR5 6000 MHz (4 modules 32GB each)
Boot disk: Samsung 980 Pro M.2 2TB
Media disks: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro M.2 2TB in RAID 0 for current work, 2 x Seagate Exos X20 20TB mirrored for archive and backup
Video: PNY/Nvidia RTX 3080 TI with a single 4K display Dell U3223QE 32''
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-08-2023, 11:13 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 545
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

This seems resolved in the new Pro Tools 2023.6 release.

Good job Avid!
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Pro Tools Ultimate (perpetual with active updates/support plan)
RME Fireface 802, Focusrite Clarett+ Octopre, Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Monitors: Yamaha MSP7 and Yamaha HS8S
Asus RoG Maximus Hero Z790 (in a 4U slidable rack mount! )
Intel Core i9-13900k 5.4 Ghz (16 cores / 32 threads)
128 GB RAM G.Skill DDR5 6000 MHz (4 modules 32GB each)
Boot disk: Samsung 980 Pro M.2 2TB
Media disks: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro M.2 2TB in RAID 0 for current work, 2 x Seagate Exos X20 20TB mirrored for archive and backup
Video: PNY/Nvidia RTX 3080 TI with a single 4K display Dell U3223QE 32''
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-08-2023, 12:29 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
This seems resolved in the new Pro Tools 2023.6 release.

Good job Avid!
Confirmed on my system too.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-08-2023, 01:32 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 260
Default Re: Main Counter early by 1 Tick in Grid Mode in 2023.3 [PT-299731]

thank god... am I blind or am I not seeing bug fixes listed in either whats new or readme guides?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flipping main and sub counter falcowe Pro Tools 2020 5 08-27-2020 02:03 PM
Main counter question (pt 8) whitetar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-18-2011 09:46 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Main Counter Question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-11-2010 09:53 AM
Main counter mode not switching using "counter" switch bashville ICON & C|24 2 08-07-2009 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com