Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-22-2023, 03:27 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofarm View Post
I have this issue after a cpu overload message. Not the one with instrument assignment to none but it just stops playing so I have to deactivate/activate the VI..
I've seen that too.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i913900k @ 5.5GHz | 64GB DDR5 5600| 8TB NVMe | 3TB SATA SSD |10TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2023, 06:55 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,309
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofarm View Post
I have this issue after a cpu overload message. Not the one with instrument assignment to none but it just stops playing so I have to deactivate/activate the VI..
Yes! that does seem to be what makes my VI's drop.

C
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-23-2023, 03:07 PM
clarinetdelune clarinetdelune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Benicia, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Unfortunately, mine is happening regardless of CPU/Buffer overloads. Super frustrating when there's lots of MIDI work to do and clients are in the studio!
__________________
Intel Mac Mini 3.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7
Mac OS 12.6.3
Pro Tools Studio 2022.12.0
Lynx Hilo USB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-09-2023, 06:06 PM
clarinetdelune clarinetdelune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Benicia, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

I've just had this happen again repeatedly with clients in studio. Most interesting thing is that when this occurs, not only will the VSTs go offline, but the click also stops registering as well. I have double checked to make sure that the click is on, which it is, but the "Click" insert isn't registering and playing.
__________________
Intel Mac Mini 3.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7
Mac OS 12.6.3
Pro Tools Studio 2022.12.0
Lynx Hilo USB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-2023, 02:50 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,811
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarinetdelune View Post
I've just had this happen again repeatedly with clients in studio. Most interesting thing is that when this occurs, not only will the VSTs go offline, but the click also stops registering as well. I have double checked to make sure that the click is on, which it is, but the "Click" insert isn't registering and playing.
Yes I've had this as well - for me it's like the MIDI engine just gives up and stops running, so some (sometimes all) VIs and the clik stops working, but the audio carries on playing fine. In my case it's when there's a CPU overload - in my case, a Guitar Rig 6 plugin that was causing havoc (and specifically one setting which doesn't even run MIDI, so not sure why that would make it throw a wobbler...)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-06-2023, 06:32 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

same here. my workaround is to record or place the MIDI data on a simple MIDI track, and route the MIDI to the desired instrument. an inconvenient waste of time and space of course, but it's more reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2023, 10:10 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 136
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Yo

Same here - stopped paying for updates at 2022.10. Midi routing lost very occasionally, but no sound from VI once every week or so. Reboot required, then all well.

Given the number of respondents, Avid must know this is a thing.

Looking forward to reinstating my perpetual license the minute there is a meaningful update for Windows users.

ejinbc.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-2023, 10:13 AM
chompers2022 chompers2022 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: philly
Posts: 57
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

These issues have been happening for several years. If a re-assign the instrument to the correct path it fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-06-2023, 03:14 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,811
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

Also have issues on occasion where VIs aren't running when bouncing a mix, then they suddenly thump in halfway through. Doing it on both my rigs (i.e. issue not computer or OS specific)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-07-2023, 09:59 AM
kindkind kindkind is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 211
Default Re: VST/VI Stops Playing

This happens on my system frequently, i usually drag the instrument to another track and then drag it back and it begins to work again. I will also try deactivating as i have experienced crashing PT when dragging to certain other tracks such as those with an instrument already on them.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max, 32gb, 2022.12 ultimate, HDNTB, Aurora 16 LTHD, 12.5.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUX Buss stops playing Intransit Pro Tools 11 2 05-28-2014 02:29 PM
DV stops playing via canopus MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-20-2007 08:18 AM
iTunes stops playing Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-06-2006 08:26 PM
m-box sound stops playing S.p.Z 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-03-2005 08:27 AM
G4 AMIII stops playing joepopp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-19-2002 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com