Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2004, 02:37 PM
gryzing gryzing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!!

hello, i've had the digidesign 002 for 2 months and i've been waiting for the G5 update to come out... I have the 1.6 Ghz G5 with 512 MB DDR SDRAM, Panther 10.3 Installed, and Protools LE 6.2.2, When i click on protools it freezes when it's loading the plugins i've tried to find an answer to this problem but i haven't had too much luck, does anybody have any idea of what mighit be happening??? thanks a lot - nick.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2004, 03:29 PM
Carl Z Carl Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 656
Default Re: G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!!

What are your plugs? Do you have any on an ilok? If you do you need to reinstall the ilok software.

C
__________________
"I'm one of the few people I know who knows the few people I know" - CL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2004, 04:55 PM
gryzing gryzing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP

As a matter of fact it freezes when it's looking for plug-ins, it usually freezes at trim, i am just using the plug-ins that come with the software, nothing else... hopefully someone can help me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2004, 04:59 PM
gryzing gryzing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP

the two it usually freezes on is trim & time comop-exp-pitch shift, besides those two, these are my other plug-ins... broadband noise reduction LE, chorus, click, d-verb, d-verb-AS, digirewire, dither, dynamics II, eq II, flanger, invert-duplicate, mod delay II, multi-tap delay, normalize-gain change, ping-pong delay, reverse-dc removal, and signal generator...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2004, 09:07 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP

two things. first> do u have ur processor speed set to highest. if not go to system pref>energy saver>options>highest. second thing>u prob want some more ram. i never have less than 1 gig on my computers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing ADEIGHt Pro Tools 10 3 04-04-2013 05:22 PM
Protools and 003 keep freezing? KevinAllen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2010 08:36 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 09:58 AM
Help! ProTools Freezing! bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2004 10:29 AM
5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing snape Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2001 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com