Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2003, 12:47 PM
silence_of_stone silence_of_stone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,424
Default WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Will PT 6 have a metronome, or click-track function?
This seems like it would be a relatively easy feature to include in the system, but its not there. I jsut got off another post talking about using sampletank for a clicktrack, which is fine, but if I was programming Pro-Tools I would have tossed in a click-track feature.
Is it that hard? I mean, I am not trying to be a crank, because PT is already incredible, but a metronome is not a luxury, but a necessity.
OK, i give the talking stick to someone else now [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Ad astra per aspera...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2003, 12:56 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

well you figure most people will have a midi device hooked up, therefore abling them to use the click track that pro tools does have..

what is so wrong with this one, I use it and it works great for me.\
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2003, 02:17 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,599
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Hey, wait a minute, was this topic a trick question to lure PT 6 XP details out of me? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Honestly, we don't have any revised estimate than mid-year.

...running away from stick...
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2003, 02:19 PM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Quote:
Originally posted by silence_of_stone:
Still no sign of BioForce, but he'll be back. He is going to try to steal precious from us... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Has someone been watching a little too much Southpark? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Now that's precious.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2003, 02:26 PM
Esteban WB Esteban WB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Laramie, Wyoming
Posts: 163
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Quikdraw,

How do you rig an AUDIO click? I'm new to Digi. Thanks.

My solution now is to ALWAYS use an AUDIO click, which CANNOT be out of sync to the PTLE grid.
__________________
Esteban WB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2003, 02:41 PM
silence_of_stone silence_of_stone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,424
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Quote:
Originally posted by Digidesign:
Hey, wait a minute, was this topic a trick question to lure PT 6 XP details out of me? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Honestly, we don't have any revised estimate than mid-year.

...running away from stick...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I am still new at using the Force. it almost worked though! Thanks for the info though!!
There are a bunch of us anxiously waiting!!
__________________
Ad astra per aspera...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2003, 03:39 PM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

I would never use a MIDI click. I always use an audio click for sample accuracy, and before you complain it literally takes about 15 seconds to setup, and before you complain more about wanting to change tempo, you can rebuild the click in another 10 seconds.

cheers,
marcus
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:06 PM
Jopry Jopry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin,Tx USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Quote:
Originally posted by Digidesign:
Hey, wait a minute, was this topic a trick question to lure PT 6 XP details out of me? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Honestly, we don't have any revised estimate than mid-year.

...running away from stick...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">nah, course not! No one here would ever do that....my inner child is hurt at that accusation [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

marcusB - I agree wholeheartedly. I do use an audio tick the same way. Problem is that it uses up a track to do this and should be part of PT itself without the wasted track (at least in my ever so humble opinion [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] )
__________________
Jared O'Pry
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:47 PM
Scoobster Scoobster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Warnbro Western Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Hey can I have the Midi Stick for a moment...I want my talking click....huhhhhh what the...???

Ohh its talking midi and a click stick. I see.
__________________
Scoobster
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2003, 05:13 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: WHY? The metronome question must be answered....

Give me stick that talk for minute...


This is how simple an Audio metronome is, for anybody who's unsure. We probably need to put this on DaBasstard's tips page.


Audio click track setup:

1.Set the session bpm you want.

2.Grab and copy one piece of audio (say a hi-hat, but it can be any very short piece of audio that's less than a 1/4 note in length).

3.Paste it to 1/1/000.(or at the beginning of any measure)

4.Click on 1/1/000 and drag over to 2/1/000, so that small region is highlighted.

5. Hit Alt/R (which is 'repeat'), and enter the amount of times you want the beat repeated.(Try 100 to test it).

Voila! Audio metronome... that simple.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need question answered before purchasing Pro Tools LE Jettflow Pro Tools 9 20 01-23-2011 06:20 AM
OT:Answered a question in here more then 4 times?? KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 01-04-2005 01:46 AM
Another AMPLITUBE question - answered quicker here IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-16-2003 01:54 PM
My Acid question is answered(I think!) guitar131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-26-2003 01:23 AM
The 256000$ Question ---> Answered E.R. General Discussion 0 09-27-1999 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com