Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2000, 03:29 PM
DannyVanSpreuwel DannyVanSpreuwel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 79
Default Resetting Plug-In parameters

Does anybody know how reset a Plug-In parameter on the ProControl?
E.g. to set the gain of a equalizer to zero. (Just like resetting a pan to zero with the DEFAULT button in the top-left corner)
According to the manual it is DEFAULT + plug-in select.............nothing happens.


------------------
Sound with Vision.
www.metasound.nl
__________________
www.protoolsles.nl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2000, 03:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Resetting Plug-In parameters

DannyVanSpreuwel
Just use the "option" key bottom left corner of Pro Control and Click the gain. That resets the gain or any other parameter to
default.
Mj
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2000, 01:28 AM
DannyVanSpreuwel DannyVanSpreuwel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 79
Default Re: Resetting Plug-In parameters

MJ,

I tried what you wrote. It's true that the gain resets if you option-click it with the mouse.
The manual said that it was possible to reset the plug-in settings using the ProControl with the DEFAULT key (top-left corner).

Danny.

------------------
Sound with Vision.
www.metasound.nl
__________________
www.protoolsles.nl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any way of extracting plug-in parameters Craig F General Discussion 6 12-04-2011 05:58 PM
Groups for plug-in parameters in PT-LE? David Topple 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2011 10:50 AM
How do I get Plug in parameters on the faders? CD Productions ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 02-19-2007 08:25 PM
Plug in parameters and the 002 funkcore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2006 11:21 PM
Re: Plug-in Parameters filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-19-2005 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com