Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2002, 06:56 PM
Adam Inglis Adam Inglis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Default new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

I see Windows XP 001 users have just got themselves a new ASIO driver for use with VST etc.
Anyone know if there'll be one for Mac users soon? The current (v.5.0) driver's latency makes using softsynths etc clunky.

.cheers
__________________
Adam Inglis
Gold Coast
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2002, 10:37 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Haven't heard of one. I would be surprised if anyone's developing it since OS 10.2 uses audio units and doesn't allow direct hardware access (e.g., ASIO). The need for ASIO drivers for the Mac is practically history.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2002, 07:16 PM
Adam Inglis Adam Inglis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Hmmm... that's interesting. I have no experience with OS X, but does that mean that any audio program on OS X could access the Digi 001 hardware?? Isn't some kind of a driver necessary? And what does that mean for latency issues I wonder....

cheers
Adam
__________________
Adam Inglis
Gold Coast
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2002, 11:14 AM
WorldOfWiz WorldOfWiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 938
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

read this and you will understand why ASIO is no longer need on the Mac platfrom.

http://www.apple.com/macosx/technologies/audio.html

Wiz
__________________
The underground is as fickle and shallow as the mainstream.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2002, 05:01 PM
Adam Inglis Adam Inglis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Thanks WOW
So it would seem from that info on Apple's site that as long as these "Audio Unit" thingies recognize the 001 or ______ (insert your interface here), or whatever, then any OS X program that outputs audio will be able to use the hardware.

That really opens things up then. Also, it would seem to be counter to Digi's policy of only running it's software on Digi hardware.

.
__________________
Adam Inglis
Gold Coast
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2002, 08:16 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Sorry guys...hate to interrupt your dreaming, but so far, according to Digi, PT 6.0 will not use Audio Units...though it would be nice...so other than being on OS X, the song remains the same...

What exactly do you mean "WindozeXP 001 users have got(ten) themselves a new ASIO driver for use w/ VST...". PT doesn't even use VST. They're totally incompatible. So this may be true, but it has no effect on PT users.
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2002, 08:00 PM
Adam Inglis Adam Inglis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Quote:
Originally posted by soundboy69:
Sorry guys...hate to interrupt your dreaming, but so far, according to Digi, PT 6.0 will not use Audio Units...though it would be nice...so other than being on OS X, the song remains the same...

Thanks SB69
So does that mean that the 001 *hardware* under OS X will not be "recognized" by audio units (if that's the correct term) ??


What exactly do you mean "WindozeXP 001 users have got(ten) themselves a new ASIO driver for use w/ VST...". PT doesn't even use VST. They're totally incompatible. So this may be true, but it has no effect on PT users.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Obviously PT doesn't use ASIO drivers, that's why the post was labelled for "3rd party users", i.e. those of us, like me, that use the 001 with, say, Cubase VST, as well as PTLE.
Please excuse the OS X-ignorant questions if these seem rather obvious, but I must say I really don't have a clear idea of what these "audio units" are, and how their (in)compatibility will affect my future soft and hard ware choices....
thanx for the replies...

.
__________________
Adam Inglis
Gold Coast
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2002, 08:24 PM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

the asio driver doesn't allow pc users to use VST plugs inside of PT. it allows other audio programs to access the 001. ie, cubase, logic, reason, nuendo.
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2002, 05:51 PM
Adam Inglis Adam Inglis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

Quote:
Originally posted by J. FO:
the asio driver doesn't allow pc users to use VST plugs inside of PT. it allows other audio programs to access the 001. ie, cubase, logic, reason, nuendo.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">That's correct.
So I guess my question is.... How will I be able to access my 001 hardware on OS X when using Cubase or other 3rd party apps??
__________________
Adam Inglis
Gold Coast
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2002, 05:57 PM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: new ASIO driver for 001 3rd party users?

you should be able to select the 001's inputs inside of whatever program you're using. i've never used cubase, so i couldn't say. try the preferences box
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HDX ASIO as 3rd Party Question... Keith Moore Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 10-29-2013 10:56 PM
HD core -Apogee x2 - Asio 3rd party app? leeharveyosmond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-23-2010 05:01 AM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 02:45 PM
ASIO Driver with 3rd party apps wont work musiclvr165 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-05-2009 02:10 PM
Please ASIO driver for win98 users! ;) jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-22-2002 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com