Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2002, 08:32 PM
stretto stretto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 18
Default Click Track/Metronome Question

Excuse me if these are stupid questions, but...
In Cubase, I've been accustomed to using the internal metronome to keep everything in time.
Now that I'm using less midi, more audio, and more ProTools, what would be the best way to record to a click?
Do you use the metronome in ProTools or do you just record a click as an audio track?
What if there are tempo changes in a song?
Do you ignore the Bars:Beats grid?
What is common practice in ProTools?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2002, 09:27 PM
Loftman Loftman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 170
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...cgi?ubb=search
__________________
MAC G4 dual-533 / Digi 001 / Tascam DM24 / Mind Print DTC / Akai MPC 4000d / Yamaha Motif 8 / Nord Lead 2 / Roland Juno 106 / Hohner Clavinet / Lots of other instruments and mics!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2002, 10:31 PM
ape77 ape77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 55
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

In order to produce a click, Pro Tools requires a sound module and proper configuration of the OMS Setup application. You have the ability to route the click from Pro Tools LE to trigger any device, provided it has been defined in OMS. If you do not have any external sound modules, you still have the option to use the QuickTime Musical Instruments software synthesizer. This is a General MIDI, multitimbral sound module which is included with the Macintosh Operating System. In order to take advantage of this "virtual synthesizer," you need to enable its operation through OMS.
1) Launch the OMS setup application. In Pro Tools > Setups > OMS Studio Setup. (If it says, "Please Find OMS": Double-click on Desktop > Mac Hard drive > Opcode folder > OMS Applications > OMS setup. OMS will launch).
2) In the Studio Setup window, double-click the QuickTime Musical Instrument icon and select "On". Select "Use Rock Drum Kit". This will allow you to hear drum sounds from QuickTime. Click the "OK" button, choose "Save" from the File menu and close the OMS setup window.
3) In Pro Tools LE, select Click Options from the MIDI menu or double-click on Metronome button on the Transport. Click on the " Output" button and choose QuickTime Musical Instruments, channel 10. Select ?During Play and Record?. Select a note for the accented and unaccented beats via your MIDI controller or by typing in a note name with the Macintosh keyboard. (ie.Select D#1, for Side Stick, for accented notes and Select D#1 for unaccented notes).

4) Once you have configured the parameters of the Click options window to your liking, enable the click by choosing "Click" in the MIDI pulldown menu or highlighting the Metronome button on the Transport.
5) To set the Tempo in Pro Tools: MIDI Menu > Change Tempo > Type in your tempo in the BPM box (Beats Per Minute) hit Apply. Or Deselect the "Conductor" on the Pro Tools Transport and type in the tempo for Quarter Note =120.00 BPM and hit Enter.
6) You need to connect a cable from the stereo mini-plug (1/8") jack located on the rear of the Computer marked with speakeror headphone icon to an input on the Mbox (ie. Source 1 or 2) or an external mixer.
7) In Pro Tools > File > New Track > Create an Aux. Track, if the computer output is connected to the Mbox via a " Source" Input Jack. If the computer's output audio is playing through an external mixer disregard this step. Because the Mbox only has two inputs, it might be more practical if audio outputs of the computer are connected to an external mixer to monitor the click track.
8) Press Play on Pro Tools transport and you should hear the click track.
ID:8012 Created:05/07/2002

Text Search | Keyword Search | LBTI | FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2002, 10:18 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

I have three MIDI tracks (kick/snare/hi-hat) in my PT template which are sync'ed up to my outboard MIDI module. When I'm writing, I'm always messing around with the tempo - which is a snap to change with the MIDI method.

Once I get my song and tempo organized the way I want, I'll change to audio samples (which are more accurate timing) and make a bar or two on the grid, and dup it out across the session.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2002, 11:08 AM
stretto stretto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 18
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Thanks for the advice, and of course after doing a search of "metronome" in the DUC I found many other words of wisdom as well.
But what do you do if let's say the verses of a song are one tempo, and the choruses are another? Is there a feature in Protools that can change the grid mid-song to adjust to different tempos? Or do you have the grid locked to the original tempo at the beginning of the song, and then once the tempo changes, ignore the fact that the grid and tempo no longer stay in "sync."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2010, 06:53 AM
khushalbhadra khushalbhadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 37
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Well guys I am using PT 8.0.3 and having issues with Metronome in Windows XP. Neither the click track works not the metronome button. Any help guys how to turn it on. Its frustrating that not even some simple function doesnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:10 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Quote:
Its frustrating that not even some simple function doesnt work.
  • have you read the manual?
  • did you spend more than 10 seconds before you gave up?
  • are you running XP on a Mac since you're posting in this forum?
  • posting your questions in multiple threads is frustrating
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:34 AM
khushalbhadra khushalbhadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 37
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Well I did read the manual the Metronome section, where I have a click track loaded. Have the click instrument there.

I am using a PC with Windows XP and not a Mac. I did what it said in the manual that disable the output of the metronome if you are having a click track.

I do not have a midi controller hence how can I now enable the click track or the metronome to work.

So now can you help me out with this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:40 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by khushalbhadra View Post
I did what it said in the manual that disable the output of the metronome if you are having a click track.
WRONG, in your case! ENable the metronome.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:44 AM
khushalbhadra khushalbhadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 37
Default Re: Click Track/Metronome Question

Well I tried both enabling and disabling it right now both doesnt work. I cannot hear the click. Well it says you need a MIDI input for it to enable I do not have a Midi controller so how can I route it.

So I am stuck again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metronome/click track volume control? GrievousAngel Pro Tools 9 2 12-30-2011 03:30 PM
metronome (click track) volume controls frcjt Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 12-18-2011 08:47 AM
Click track Metronome Sporadic beats 7.3 REH Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 02:07 AM
Metronome Click Track Customizing Blissfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2007 09:21 PM
Click Track (Metronome) jamestherouxband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2002 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com