Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2022, 09:47 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 171
Default Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

Happy Friday all,

So twice now, while working in the new ARA melodyne implementation, I have inadvertently pressed some key or key combination on my keyboard, which I can only assume is a death-to-everything/delete all shortcut.

It's deleted the melodyne from the track I was working on, and make it look like I'd never implemented it at all. Lost half an hour or more worth of edits in both cases, CRTL-Z doesn't bring anything back. In both cases I just opened the last backup and kept working, so I didn't actually lose much, but it's annoying.

Anyone have any ideas what I'm accidentally doing here, so I can avoid it in future??

Thanks
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 03:15 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,715
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

Ha - I’ve done the same thing. And I’ve got no idea what I pressed either. Couldn’t even undo to get it back. I’ve tried replicating it to no avail. Bug maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2022, 03:45 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

This happened to me and I think i know what happened.

When editing in melodyne a lot, you end up using the option key a LOT. Well that is right under the Z key. And what does Z do in commands focus? Undo. But not undo in Melodyne. Undo in Pro Tools. And likely the last thing you did in protools was turn on melodyne on that track. So this turns it off.

Kinda poor design, as command focus quickeys don't work in the docked window you've been melodyning in.

If you do it, and catch it right away, just shift Z to redo turning melodyne on and it will get you right back where you were.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2022, 09:11 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,939
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

^^^^ this.

But also, a couple times I have accidentally pressed “a” or “d” with the edit window in focus and accidentally trimmed the clip. If you do this, or cut the clip or anything that would change the clip, it can also remove a bunch of your Melodyne in the window. So if it happens again, see what is going on in the edit window.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.12
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2022, 02:55 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,715
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

Interesting. To be honest the priority of the key commands has always felt a bit clunky to me in Tools. There are times when something as basic as e.g. “start/stop playback” using the space bar doesn’t work because a plug-in has taken keyboard priority. I understand the logic of “this window is active, so this window has the keyboard”, and it’s not like I can offer a more elegant solution, but it doesn’t make it any less infuriating.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:29 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 415
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

^^^^ that too.

If you are editing in Melodyne, you want undo focus there or at least if working there you are NOT edit window focus in your actual user experience. So if working on Melodyne, touching clips etc, it should be like the clip/melodyne editor has focus so user cannot UNDO ALL in an accidental slip.

Or, register moves in Melodyne editor as actual actions in Pro Tools that can undo. Maybe some third party plug-ins have UI that doesn't Z-undo, sure... But this advertised as official integration shouldn't treat it's data like foreign objects to PT.

Opened a case:
Case Number - 04543141
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //

Last edited by nednednerb; 11-27-2022 at 12:58 PM. Reason: case number
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2022, 11:42 AM
strawb strawb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 85
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

had the same MELODYNE UNDO issue a few times.
after hundreds of edits, 1 UNDO took it all down. it removed melodyne from the track (not my choice) and it was as if i'd never done any edits.... crazy wast of time/work.
the only fix was to go back to an auto-save from 1 minute ago...
really hoping Avid can iron out all these ARA issues ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2022, 06:02 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 588
Default Re: Melodyne (ARA) keyboard shortcut question

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Interesting. To be honest the priority of the key commands has always felt a bit clunky to me in Tools. There are times when something as basic as e.g. “start/stop playback” using the space bar doesn’t work because a plug-in has taken keyboard priority. I understand the logic of “this window is active, so this window has the keyboard”, and it’s not like I can offer a more elegant solution, but it doesn’t make it any less infuriating.
For the record, the same keyboard-swiping happens with BFD3. I can almost understand why, but as you said, it's infuriating!
__________________
Bob
Without a song
The day would never end
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard shortcut question... lownotesinc Getting Started 1 02-28-2016 01:29 AM
Melodyne Pitch Drift Keyboard Shortcut? (Yosemite) kirkbross Pro Tools 11 3 05-11-2015 10:49 PM
Keyboard Shortcut Question gregsmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-09-2009 01:52 PM
Another keyboard shortcut question spigots Post - Surround - Video 5 10-06-2004 01:23 AM
Simple keyboard shortcut question... JaredVogt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2000 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com