Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2022, 03:20 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 76
Default m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

Buying a Mac Studio. Do I need 64gb of ram? Will be running it exclusively on PT HD doing post in 5.1

Current Intel Mac has 64gb.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2022, 05:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,339
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

Nobody here can say for sure if you *need* it. And it's hard to quickly even tell how much memory your current systems needs to run your current workloads, well not without doing some tests. (unless you have current performance problems that are memory related... then you know you need more but I assume you would say if so).

But not knowing if you *need* something is different from what makes sense to buy. And that would be 64GB. Hell yes. I'd want more but I'll take as much as I can get.

Y'all can't upgrade memory, ever, so get it now.

Don't listen to the confused folks saying you need less memory on Apple Silicon Systems, you should assume you need about the same (maybe more while using Rosetta). Some Apple Silicon Systems get away with less memory because they page memory so fast to SSD. Y'all don't want to be doing that with Pseudo real time/latency sensitive software like Pro Tools. And some of those kiddies claiming all that are now worried about the internal SSD drives they have worn our with all that paging I/O (orders of magnitude more writes than any normal disk use).

And Pro Tools and plugin are only going to keep consuming more memory.

Kinda obvious what the choice should be.

And at least for me I'd be trying to max out the internal SSD(s) and run sessions from there. You cannot get any faster or likely more reliable storage. No idea how you would want to handle video. If there was not too much I'd be putting it there as well. Maybe Studio SSDs will be upgradeable in future, but they are not today, so I'd go heavy there as well because of that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2022, 06:15 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 76
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

I hadn't thought about the caching on the ssd wearing it out more. 64gb it is. Good thinking. Planning on 2tb minimum internal. They are stupid fast and the bigger built in ssd the faster the read write. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2022, 02:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,543
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

To put this in perspective... Post work was perfectly okay 15 years ago with 48 gigs on intel. They say (and my tests before apple silicon native software) concludes that a gig of system-on-chip memory counts as two gigs on intels, and assuming you haven't bought crazy hungry plugins in the last 15 years, even 24 gig laptop would be fine.

Of course, your workflow and need for gazillion video tracks for example may have changed the whole ballgame. But just saying "post work" -- in my opinion you can do it with a fully loaded m2 air.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2022, 02:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,339
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
To put this in perspective... Post work was perfectly okay 15 years ago with 48 gigs on intel. They say (and my tests before apple silicon native software) concludes that a gig of system-on-chip memory counts as two gigs on intels, and assuming you haven't nought crazy hungry plugins in the last 15 years, even 24 gig laptop would be fine.
No. Who is this magical they? Can you explain the tests you have done that show this. If you could explain how you factored in the demand paging, and memory compression behavior, on both systems that would be great. And where this reduced memory need comes from if it is not just paging out to SSD? And what wear is there on that SSD?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2022, 02:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,543
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

Traffic between CPU and RAM is so much faster, that as processor gets jobs done faster, purges memory, fetches new batch of data for processing, is roughly double compared to "external" memory and different levels of caching.

This of course only applies to processor intensive workload (a.k.a. post work) and we still cannot beat the laws of physics: if a single VI require -say- 16 GB of data loaded into memory, then it is just that.

EDIT: regarding SSD wear (caused by swap) it is neglible. I only boot my computer when the kernel is updated (as in macOS point updates) and since latest reboot max swap has been 25 megabytes. Before that it was almost 50 megabytes. But that kind of paging activity wears SSD way less than updating PT software every time new version comes available.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2022, 02:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,339
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

You have a completely clueless understanding of how a computer works. But don’t let that stop you providing advice here. Embarrassing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2022, 03:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,543
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

I stopped doing assembly after C64 and 8086, maybe fundamentals have changed since then...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2022, 03:16 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 899
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

After moving from Intel to Silicon, it is pointless comparing them.

If you want to extend the life of your next computer, the main thing is to buy as much RAM as you can afford. Not being able to upgrade later makes this the priority above everything else.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.6.2
PT 2022.10

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2022, 03:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,543
Default Re: m1 running HD for post, 32 or 64gb ram?

That, and the super fast storage

Still, wondering about SSD wear and tear has a point. It is relatively new tech. But with that said, RAM chips also have this wear and tear point to consider. Just that they are so much faster than SSD, which now is the speed of a DDR RAM module a decade ago. We don't even notice if the computer starts swapping.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
128GB vs 64GB memory tabonik macOS 23 10-17-2019 12:01 PM
64GB RAM On A Motherboard? Ion 64 w/64GB Ram. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-08-2009 12:54 PM
Mix Cards in a 9600 running Ex Post Facto bowtieman Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-02-2006 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com