Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:22 AM
ulisauer ulisauer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Default AAE Error -20026

Hi,
after switching to a new user account on the PC we always get AAE error -20026 when starting Pro Tools.

System details are:
Win 8 Pro 64Bit
Avid Pro Tools 11.3.2 HD
HDX hardware

Any ideas?

Thanks
Uli
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2018, 08:12 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: AAE Error -20026

Not sure what the error code means, but is the new account you created a admin account?

Can you try launching PT by right clicking on the icon, selecting Run as administrator and see if that helps?

If not, log into the new account and try trashing your PT preferences to see if that helps.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE Error 20026 was encountered. henningaround macOS 7 05-23-2019 01:34 AM
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 06:35 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com