Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 02:59 AM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 238
Default How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Hi I have a drama I am working on and the pip goes off at 00:00:00:00 is there a way to move the timeline back negatively so I can get say minus 30sec and count down to zero.

At the moment the movie is butted up at 00:00:00:00 and I had to loose all the lead in. The burnt in time code in the movie counts down then counts back up. Also I would like the movie time code to match protools time code.

Any advice will help thanks

Pep
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 03:07 AM
PTlanceK PTlanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 77
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Can you move the picture to 1 hour?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2017, 04:41 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 420
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

As far as I know there is no way to preroll into 00:00:00:00

Bad luck...
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2017, 08:44 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wawili_Sound View Post
Hi I have a drama I am working on and the pip goes off at 00:00:00:00 is there a way to move the timeline back negatively so I can get say minus 30sec and count down to zero.

At the moment the movie is butted up at 00:00:00:00 and I had to loose all the lead in. The burnt in time code in the movie counts down then counts back up. Also I would like the movie time code to match protools time code.

Any advice will help thanks

Pep
what PTlanceK said .. move the movie to 1:00:00:00 and then make your start time (in session setup window) 00:59:30:00 ..

1) go to Spot Mode and Spot the Movie to 1:00:00:00

2) go to Session Setup Window and type in the Timecode window at the top right .. 00:59:30:00

3) when the message comes up to ask you if you to choose where the Clips / Movie will land as you are changing the Timecode, choose to keep the Clips / Movie to stay at the current Timecode ..

this will give you :30 at the beginning ..

make sense ??
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2017, 11:37 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

And tell the nincompoop editor who sent you this session, never have material passing through midnight.

Reel 1 syncs to 1 AM.

Reel 2 syncs to 2 AM etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2017, 12:37 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
And tell the nincompoop editor who sent you this session, never have material passing through midnight.

Reel 1 syncs to 1 AM.

Reel 2 syncs to 2 AM etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
could be the edit program just defaults to 00:00:00:00 or the editor did not work at hr 1 ..
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2017, 01:17 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
could be the edit program just defaults to 00:00:00:00 or the editor did not work at hr 1 ..


It's their responsibility to hand it over correctly, wether it's to another picture editor, or to the sound department.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2017, 02:11 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
It's their responsibility to hand it over correctly, wether it's to another picture editor, or to the sound department.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yeah, pretty non-pro .. i agree .. but not the end of the world .. i have seen that here in LA too .. Final Cut or Premiere guys .. never from Avid though ... or not yet !! haha
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2017, 08:51 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 238
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Thanks very much guys absolutely awesome.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2017, 08:45 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wawili_Sound View Post
Thanks very much guys absolutely awesome.
.. where did this file come from ??? what Video Program ??? would love to know so we can have that in the Toolbox for the next Poor Soul !!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 absolute time ruler jasbart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2011 04:21 PM
Moving Start time and time code with it... KungFuLio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-05-2009 09:42 AM
Time Code Ruler problem Esus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2008 10:24 AM
QT time code won't match to PT time code in PT LE jah-d Post - Surround - Video 4 07-28-2006 11:44 PM
couldn't lock to Time Code in time for vid record benderbro Post - Surround - Video 3 12-28-2004 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com