Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2014, 10:07 AM
Kelanie0218 Kelanie0218 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default My protools 8 keeps freezing

I need help desperately. In a heated argument, I smashed my boyfriend's computer, not knowing how expensive all of his recording devices were. The computer was a Toshiba with Windows 7 Pro Tools 8. The computer was totally damage but luckily we were able to say the external hard drive. Here is the problem, he went and purchased another Toshiba with Windows 8 and he's trying to install Pro Tools 8. Pro Tools 8 is freezing, the plugins are there. Why is Pro Tools 8 freezing? Please help!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2014, 11:23 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: My protools 8 keeps freezing

Pro Tools v8 is not supported on Windows OS 8.0 and up
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...437?popup=true

best option is to get the Pro Tools 11/10 combo upgrade and an iLok v2
second option is to get a copy of Windows 7 and wipe and rebuild the laptop's OS system
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2014, 04:23 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,456
Default Re: My protools 8 keeps freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelanie0218 View Post
I need help desperately. In a heated argument, I smashed my boyfriend's computer, not knowing how expensive all of his recording devices were. The computer was a Toshiba with Windows 7 Pro Tools 8. The computer was totally damage but luckily we were able to say the external hard drive. Here is the problem, he went and purchased another Toshiba with Windows 8 and he's trying to install Pro Tools 8. Pro Tools 8 is freezing, the plugins are there. Why is Pro Tools 8 freezing? Please help!!
As mentioned above, Protools 8 only worked up to Windows 7. Either upgrade Protools to the current version Protools 11 or see if it is possible to install Windows 7 on the computer (Maybe swap out the internal hard drive).

It's none of my business but, perhaps a bit of anger management counseling is in order. Smashing computers is not a good behavior to have in any case. I'm just saying...
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2014, 05:23 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: My protools 8 keeps freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelanie0218 View Post
I smashed my boyfriend's computer
Lol...classic!
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2014, 05:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: My protools 8 keeps freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Lol...classic!
That happens in real life? Thought that only happened in American movies

In any case I hope you get that up and running as fast as possible.

Best Of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and 003 keep freezing? KevinAllen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2010 08:36 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 09:58 AM
Help! ProTools Freezing! bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2004 10:29 AM
G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!! gryzing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2004 09:07 PM
reason freezing protools b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2002 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com