Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2013, 04:00 AM
leobaker leobaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error

Hello,

I'm on Pro Tools 10.3.6 full installer on Windows 7 64bit pro . I have the older Ilok which I got with the Digi 002. It says on Pro tools start up that I need to update my Pace Interlok drivers. If I click on continue it loads saing that the Avid AAX plugins could not be activated. I went into the Pace website but can't see any drivers just the new Ilok software. I have that already as I have Media Composer 7 on the same machine. I installed Pro Tools then Media Composer. Any ideas?

Thanks, Leo

System Specs: HP XW8600 2x3ghz CPU, 8GB RAM, Quadro 600, Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2013, 06:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by leobaker View Post
Hello,

I'm on Pro Tools 10.3.6 full installer on Windows 7 64bit pro . I have the older Ilok which I got with the Digi 002. It says on Pro tools start up that I need to update my Pace Interlok drivers. If I click on continue it loads saing that the Avid AAX plugins could not be activated. I went into the Pace website but can't see any drivers just the new Ilok software. I have that already as I have Media Composer 7 on the same machine. I installed Pro Tools then Media Composer. Any ideas?

Thanks, Leo

System Specs: HP XW8600 2x3ghz CPU, 8GB RAM, Quadro 600, Digi 002
Hi,

Did you upgrade to PT11 or is this just the original PT10 ilok auth you have on your ilok?

I dont know for sure!! if you upgraded to 11? did you seperate the PT10 and PT11 licenses? do you have both 10 and 11 licenses together in the bundle and downloaded onto your ilok.

Only say because i have seen some problems caused by people seperating the bundle etc


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2013, 10:14 AM
leobaker leobaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error

Hello Chris,

I only have Pro Tools 10 on the Ilok and computer. I am going to try installing again the Ilok drivers and report back how far I get.

Thanks,

Leo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2013, 02:44 PM
leobaker leobaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error

Hello Chris,

I had to run the Ilok 64 installer form Ilok's website as right click administrator and then do a re-boot and all seems to be working now thanks for your suggestions.

Leo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2013, 03:14 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by leobaker View Post
Hello Chris,

I had to run the Ilok 64 installer form Ilok's website as right click administrator and then do a re-boot and all seems to be working now thanks for your suggestions.

Leo
Hi,

Glad your fixed and running again and thanks for letting us know the resolve.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating PACE drivers... before updating to 9.0.5 lanstrad Pro Tools 9 0 08-28-2011 08:37 PM
7.4.2 start up > PACE Interlok Loop! rsaltmarsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-03-2008 04:38 PM
Interlok / PACE question cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-06-2007 11:40 AM
PACE Interlok Error Question 1150Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-11-2006 08:08 AM
pace interlok drivers? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-24-2006 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com