Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:56 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re-routing stereo for 5.1

(Apologies to the high end purists used to big budgets for this question. I know this is not how things should be done but ...)

I've had a stereo session thrown at me that I need to convert to a rough 5.1 mix. (This is a quick job with no budget, and there's no immediate need for a perfect theatrical mix, LFE etc.)

The session has separate stereo aux busses for dialogue, spot FX, atmos and music and for reverbs.
I am not planning on doing much more than pushing a little of the reverbs into the surround channels and twiddling with the panning a couple of spot FX when appropriate.

Am I right in thinking the simplest thing to do is just change the outputs of all the aux tracks from stereo to 5.1 and pan accordingly?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:38 AM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 229
Default Re: Re-routing stereo for 5.1

In short yes.

What usually I do when I received that kind of element is:
- Dialog - Pan to center (99% of the time)
- Spot FX - If it's sync to picture, panned to center
- Atmos - If it's a real stereo recording I'll pan up to 50:50 (90% of the time to front only)
- Music - Pan 90:90 and pull to surround a bit
- Reverb - If it's music verb, I'll make two copies (can use multiple aux) and spread one track to front and the other delayed to surround.

But then again it's a creative process. If it's sound good then It is ...
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix JFS


Mac Mini (2018) 3.2GHz 6-Core i7, 32GB RAM, OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2021.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Sync X, MTRX Studio, BSS BluDan, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2012, 02:11 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: Re-routing stereo for 5.1

Thanks Bokir. Pretty much exactly what I was doing, but good to know I'm not missing something important.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2012, 01:53 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,091
Default

Use spanner to pan and unwrap to make your music and atmos into 5.1
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2012, 02:50 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 418
Default Re: Re-routing stereo for 5.1

+1 for Spanner, AAX DSP and with a Rotate feature now
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing to give a stereo group a stereo plugin on the VENUE plus AES EBU uses somtech VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-19-2012 07:43 AM
Routing Monitor Stereo through Plugins ... Brad Harris VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-27-2010 01:56 PM
Stereo Aux not Routing to Master blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-15-2009 08:20 AM
Mixdown routing for 5.1 AND Stereo in 1 pass Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2009 01:15 AM
TL Space True Stereo Routing Issue - HELP innenhofstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-18-2009 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com