Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2012, 11:53 AM
Garitt87 Garitt87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 44055 47th street west Lancaster CA
Posts: 36
Default Metronome question

My metronome was working... I'm on the 30 day free trial, but it hasn't been sounding in the last few days am I missing something? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2012, 11:58 AM
Garitt87 Garitt87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 44055 47th street west Lancaster CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Metronome question

I thought I fixed it, I thought the problem was in metronome options output was on none, I switched it and still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:05 PM
jrtme jrtme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 189
Default Re: Metronome question

Is it on?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:07 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Metronome question

Is "Click" checked under your options menu?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:43 PM
Garitt87 Garitt87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 44055 47th street west Lancaster CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Metronome question

Yeah click is checked and it's on... I'm stumped... Thank you guys for your replies.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:50 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Metronome question

Do you have an active click track in the session with a valid output path set?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:56 PM
Garitt87 Garitt87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 44055 47th street west Lancaster CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Metronome question

Ah damn that must be it...That was it!! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2012, 07:36 PM
Cosme's Avatar
Cosme Cosme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South New Jersey
Posts: 78
Default Re: Metronome question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garitt87 View Post
Ah damn that must be it...That was it!! Thanks!
Too funny! LOL!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click Track/Metronome Question stretto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-04-2010 11:39 PM
Metronome or whatever ? Skettalee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-24-2004 12:11 AM
newbie question: metronome thinking_mantis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-20-2003 03:48 PM
WHY? The metronome question must be answered.... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 49 02-16-2003 08:24 AM
question about HD metronome or bar/beat Haniel Trisna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-25-2002 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com