Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 07:40 PM
KevinAllen KevinAllen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 105
Question Protools and 003 keep freezing?

I'm running the beta version of protools le 8 for windows 7. And my screen and console freeze in place. Though the music keeps going. I have no idea what the problem is. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:18 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 4,020
Default Re: Protools and 003 keep freezing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinAllen View Post
I'm running the beta version of protools le 8 for windows 7. And my screen and console freeze in place. Though the music keeps going. I have no idea what the problem is. Any ideas?

First, Win7 isn't supported, you are likely to have issues unless you take certain steps first...

Second, what 'beta' version are you using?

Third, read and follow THIS... (this step is CRITICAL.. no one on earth except you and your mom know what gear/software/etc... you're using).

Fourth, (and probably most important), read any one of the other threads on here already discussing this issue.

Not trying to be a jerk, but using a little common sense and effort will go a long way around here towards getting help for your issues..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:36 PM
Chief Pronto Chief Pronto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Default Re: Protools and 003 keep freezing?

i've been having the EXACT same problems as you. it's been horrible. are you using Music Production Toolkit?
__________________
Lenovo T61 T9300 Core 2 Duo 2.5ghz
4GB DDR2
2 1TB FreeAgent Xtreme External Drives
SIIG FireWire Express Card
Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Pro Tools 8.0.4 LE
Digi003 Rack || PreSonus D8 || ART MPA Gold || ART PRO VLA II || Ensoniq DP/2
M-Audio Axiom 49 || Behringer BCF2000
Yamaha HS50Ms

Bands: Captain Starr || stereoINs
Drums: 1 || 2 || 3
Guitars: 1 || 2 || 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing ADEIGHt Pro Tools 10 3 04-04-2013 05:22 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 09:58 AM
Help! ProTools Freezing! bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2004 10:29 AM
G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!! gryzing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2004 09:07 PM
5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing snape Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2001 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com