Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:23 AM
SZE SZE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 87
Default Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Hi all

Probably missing something really obvious here.

I use an SFX catalog in DigiBase to search and audition effects and recordings, etc. Descriptions are embedded in the 'File Comment' metadata, so I use the 'File Comment' field in the Workspace when doing searches.

My problem is when I drag audio onto the timeline / region list, Pro Tools uses the 'File Name' to name the file, not the 'File Comment', which actually contains the useful information and not a XX1-001-01 library number. This isn't a problem when using my own recordings, as the File Name usually has enough info, but when using library stuff my timeline quickly fills up with 'PE-...' 'SI-...', etc.

I have worked in facilities where the audio is named using the File Comment, so am pretty sure this is possible.

I am using Pro Tools HD 7.3.1.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

You´ll have to manually use the "copy file comment to clip name" command in the project browser AFTER your drag-drop.

BUT: This commend only works in Catalogs

So would only help if you used those instead of draging from the finder.

I don´t think there is a way to do it easily unless you use something like soundminer for spotting instead.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.12 (OSX12.6.2), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:28 AM
SZE SZE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 87
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Hi Frank

Yes, I am dragging files in from the catalog.

Am I being blind? I cannot see a 'copy file comment to clip name' command in any windows of the project /workspace / catalog browsers.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:32 AM
SZE SZE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 87
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Have found the commands under the Catalog browser options, but when I select them nothing happens
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:43 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Quote:
Originally Posted by SZE View Post
Have found the commands under the Catalog browser options, but when I select them nothing happens
Hm...well, there you go. The wonder-world of the ProTools browsers....

(which is why I´ve been using soundminer for years)

Sorry, I´m out of wisdom on that one. I actually never use catalogs. Maybe someone else will chime in.

best of luck,

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.12 (OSX12.6.2), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:01 AM
SZE SZE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 87
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Hi Frank.

Seems to work if you search and drag in from the catalog window, and not from the workspace, so thanks for pointing out the command.

There is some kind of bug though, as after selecting 'copy file comments to clip names' for example, there is no tick or indicator to show it has been selected.

Perhaps this is a HD 7.3.1 thing?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2009, 10:30 AM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Audio files dragged in from DigiBase

Digibase was much anticipated and looked forward to but the reality is that the SFX DB I made in FMP (and I'm not a programer) had almost the same power and was quite a bit better in some ways. It's better than nothing but not a lot. Soundminer is the #1 choice but there are others that also run circles around DigiBase. Snapper, from Audio Ease has some of the functionality that is missing. Though it does no cataloging you can audition, in a nice resizable window, and select a bit and then spot to the PT cursor. A fundamental function missing from DigiBase. Didn't mean to rant but PT added this "BIG" feature and other than getting more file format details it really isn't any better than using the Finder, and the cost is not being able to eject disks with out opening a browser window to do it.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.4 files time compressing when dragged fom desktop EarHole Post - Surround - Video 2 04-23-2013 10:47 PM
re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window EricWillhelm macOS 18 05-08-2012 05:48 PM
PT7.3 Digibase Pro Catalog files message... beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 08-19-2008 01:32 PM
Digibase Pro Catalog Files can't be converted... kazoo Post - Surround - Video 6 02-07-2008 03:06 AM
DigiBase problem with Bwav files Joss Post - Surround - Video 1 09-19-2005 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com