Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2009, 12:59 AM
scottthafoo scottthafoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bay Area/Sacramento
Posts: 34
Talking DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

I'm trying to record audio from my Roland Fantom XR sound module into FL8 using midi & audio with my M-Box 2. Every time I select Digi Asio Driver in the FL8 mixer it brings up a prompt that says

"Error While Creating ASIO Driver"

then another prompt says

"Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At least 2 Channels are needed"

What could be creating this conflict?

Any help other than reinstall both would help! I've reinstalled askes Image-Line and FL8 forums. Nobody knows. You guys never let me down!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2009, 04:03 PM
jstar jstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

it says the same thing for me im just trying to record with my condenser mic but yet that same thing comes up nd its been like that for months now...sighs...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2009, 06:35 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Do you possibly have Digi hardware selected in the Sounds and Audio Devices panel? That may prevent the ASIO driver from loading - if the MME driver has control of the hardware, other applications won't be able to use it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:37 PM
md2802 md2802 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Scottthafoo,

I had the same problem for ages... if you go to where you installed Pro Tools and there should be a folder there called "Drivers" (C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers) there should be a file there called "DigiDriver". run it and click "install". when it finnished i was able to use my mbox with fl8 again.

hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2009, 08:04 AM
niconene niconene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Thank you for that answer, you´ve fixed my humor towards this M-Box. Now I can not only use it with FL 8, but also with reason, Audition, and so on.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2010, 08:40 PM
eliyahu eliyahu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 9 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Hey..

I am running FL 9 on Mac OSX with Parallels and want to use the MBox 2 as a driver. When I open up Audio options in FL9, The Digidesign Driver is present but I keep getting this message "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At Least 2 Channels are needed." Then it appears to be disabled. How Can I change this so that I can use the MBox as a Driver? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2010, 08:57 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 9 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eliyahu View Post
Hey..

I am running FL 9 on Mac OSX with Parallels and want to use the MBox 2 as a driver. When I open up Audio options in FL9, The Digidesign Driver is present but I keep getting this message "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At Least 2 Channels are needed." Then it appears to be disabled. How Can I change this so that I can use the MBox as a Driver? Anyone?
ASIO in OSX? Don't you mean CoreAudio?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2010, 10:10 PM
eliyahu eliyahu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

No. It says ASIO. When I open FL 9 and go to option Audio settings, it says the Digidesign Driver is present but it is disabled..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2010, 10:15 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eliyahu View Post
No. It says ASIO. When I open FL 9 and go to option Audio settings, it says the Digidesign Driver is present but it is disabled..
I just re-read your post and noticed you are running it in a VM so I'm not sure if this will even work. What you want to look for in FL is the DigiASIO driver, not the regular ASIO driver.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2010, 10:29 PM
eliyahu eliyahu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 9 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.

I have The ASIO Digidesign Driver selected and it appears to be disabled. If you have any recommendations it would surely help? Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 05:05 PM
003rack+win7-64bit PC+digi asio driver = midi input (5pin) problem! Slaido 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-22-2011 07:32 AM
Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver chili1222 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-03-2009 10:59 AM
digi asio driver problem after installing PT8? harmonik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-10-2009 03:36 AM
Groove Agent 2 and Digi ASIO driver - problem denka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2006 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com